Check out the full PBA schedule of the Governors' Cup 2019

Oct 22, 2019
Can June Mar Fajardo and the rest of the Beermen complete their grand slam bid?
PHOTO: Jerome Ascaño

THE 2019 PBA Governors’ Cup is in full swing with all 12 teams jockeying for position toward the postseason.

San Miguel is heating up in its quest for a second franchise grand slam, while Magnolia is eager to defend its championship, but is still trying to gain its footing in the middle of this grueling PBA schedule.

TNT, though, is making its case as a legitimate threat to both the Beermen and the Hotshots as the KaTropa are still in seventh heaven, going unbeaten in their first seven games as of this writing.

The rest of the teams in the field are just trying to spoil the party at this stage of the season that

Starting last September 20 – later than usual after giving way to Gilas Pilipinas’ Fiba World Cup campaign, the two-month elimination round will end on November 20 – with the season sure to run up to next year.

Continue reading below ↓

That’s because the league will take another break from November 29 to December 15 due to the Philippines’ hosting of the 30th Southeast Asian Games.

pba schedule

Continue reading below ↓
Recommended Videos

That will force the PBA to hold its Governors’ Cup semifinal games until December 22 at the latest, before taking a Christmas break ahead of the best-of-seven Finals from January 3 to 17 next year.

Continue reading below ↓

MORE FROM SPIN
MORE FROM SPIN

    For now, teams are keen on making the most of their remaining assignments in the regular season as they try to advance to the quarterfinal round and avoid early vacation.

    Some games were played at the Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay and are now mostly played at the Smart-Araneta Coliseum in Cubao and Cuneta Astrodome in Pasay, with a handful of games held at the Ynares Center in Antipolo City.

    There are two more Saturday out-of-town games in the eliminations, particularly on November 9 in Cebu featuring the Beermen and the Rain or Shine Elasto Painters and Nov. 16 in Davao pitting the TNT KaTropa and the Hotshots.

    Check out the full remaining PBA schedule of the regular season below.

    Check back on this article as we update this at the start of the playoff round of this year’s season-ending tournament.

    PBA Governors' Cup 2019 schedule

    Date: October 23, 2019, Wednesday

    Continue reading below ↓

    Venue: Cuneta Astrodome

    4:30 p.m. – Blackwater Elite vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters

    7 p.m. – San Miguel Beermen vs NorthPort Batang Pier

    October 25, Friday

    Smart-Araneta Coliseum

    4:30 p.m. – Columbian Dyip vs Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters

    7 p.m. – NLEX Road Warriors vs TNT KaTropa

    October 26, Saturday

    Smart-Araneta Coliseum

    4:30 p.m. – Alaska Aces vs Blackwater Elite

    6:45 p.m. – Barangay Ginebra Kings vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters

    October 27, Sunday

    Smart-Araneta Coliseum

    4:30 p.m. – Magnolia Hotshots vs Columbian Dyip

    6:45 p.m. – Meralco Bots vs San Miguel Beermen

    October 30, Wednesday

    Cuneta Astrodome

    4:30 p.m. – Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs NLEX Road Warriors

    7 p.m. – Blackwater Elite vs Barangay Ginebra Kings

    November 3, Sunday

    Smart-Araneta Coliseum

    4:30 p.m. – NorthPort Batang Pier vs Alaska Aces

    6:45 p.m. – Barangay Ginebra Kings vs Meralco Bolts

    November 6, Wednesday

    Cuneta Astrodome

    4:30 p.m. – San Miguel Beermen vs Blackwater Elite

    Continue reading below ↓

    7 p.m. – Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters vs Magnolia Hotshots

    November 8, Friday

    Smart-Araneta Coliseum

    4:30 p.m. Columbian Dyip vs Meralco Bolts

    7 p.m. – TNT KaTropa vs Barangay Ginebra Kings

    November 9, Saturday

    Hoops Dome, Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu

    5 p.m. – San Miguel Beermen vs Rain or Shine Elasto Painters

    November 10, Sunday

    Ynares Center, Antipolo

    4:30 p.m. – Meralco Bolts vs NorthPort Batang Pier

    6:45 p.m. – Magnolia Hotshots vs NLEX Road Warriors

    November 13, Wednesday

    Smart-Araneta Coliseum

    4:30 p.m. – NorthPort Batang Pier vs NLEX Road Warriors

    7 p.m. – Alaska Aces vs Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters

    November 15, Friday

    Smart-Araneta Coliseum

    4:30 p.m. – Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters vs Blackwater Elite

    7 p.m. – Barangay Ginebra Kings vs Columbian Dyip

    November 16, Saturday

    University of Southeastern Philippines Gym, Davao City

    5 p.m. – TNT KaTropa vs Magnolia Hotshots

    November 17, Sunday

    Smart-Araneta Coliseum

    4:30 p.m. – Rain or Shine Elasto Painters vs Meralco Bolts

    Continue reading below ↓

    6:45 p.m. – NorthPort Batang Pier vs Barangay Ginebra Kings

    November 20, Wednesday

    Ynares Center, Antipolo

    4:30 p.m. – NLEX Road Warriors vs Alaska Aces

    7 p.m. – San Miguel Beermen vs TNT KaTropa

    PBA Governors' Cup 2019 playoffs schedule

    Quarterfinal/semifinal round: November 21 to 28

    Southeast Asian Games break - November 29 to December 15

    Best-of-five Semifinals – December 16 to Dec. 22

    Best-of-seven Finals – January 3 to Jan. 17, 2020

    Read Next
    Sorry, no results found for
    Can June Mar Fajardo and the rest of the Beermen complete their grand slam bid?
    PHOTO: Jerome Ascaño
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result