Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Fri, Jul 20

    La Salle, UP dispute No. 2 spot on final day of Spikers Turf eliminations

    Aug 11, 2015

    LA Salle and University of the Philippines slug it out on Wednesday for the No. 2 spot in Group B even as Ateneo goes for a sweep against St. Benilde at the close of the eliminations of the Spikers' Turf Collegaite Conference at The Arena in San Juan.

    The four teams are already assured of spots in the quarters but all are seeking victories for the needed momentum in the next phase of the tournament.

    The Eagles, the reigning UAAP champions, expect a tough challenge from the Blazers as they try to match National U’s sweep of Group A eliminations. But the Taft-based squad is also going all out not only to improve its 2-2 card but also bring the winning feeling to the tough quarters phase, particularly over a fancied team in the 5 p.m. match.

    The La Salle-UP match at 1 p.m. also promises to be a fierce duel with both teams out to finish with 4-1 mark and possibly gain a share of top spot in case of a St. Benilde reversal.

    The Archers swept their next three games after dropping a 1-3 setback to the Eagles with coach Ronald Dulay to bank again on John Onia, Raymark Woo, Ralph Calasin, Cris Dumago, Japet Movido and playmaker Geuel Asia.

    The Maroons also suffered their lone loss to the Eagles but like the Archers won the three other games. UP coach Melchor Santos pins his hopes on top scorer Alfred Valbuena, Wendel Miguel, Mark Millete, top blocker Julius Raymundo and setter Charles Acuna.

    Continue reading below ↓

    NCBA, on the other hand, tries to shore up its record to 3-2 as it collides with winless University of the East in the lone Group A match at 3 p.m.

    The National U-Emilio Aguinaldo College game last Monday will be shown on Wednesday starting at 3:30 p.m. on PTV 4. Games are aired on a delayed basis from Monday to Friday while Saturday telecast begins at 9:15 p.m., according to the organizing Sports Vision.

    Group A: NU 5-0, EAC 4-1, NCBA 2-2, FEU 2-3, MIT 1-4, UE 0-4

    Group B: Ateneo 4-0, La Salle 3-1, UP 3-1, St. Benilde 2-2, Arellano 0-4, DLSU-Dasma 0-4

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result