Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Mon, Jul 23

    Teng stuns Pantino to clinch seat in Last 16

    May 7, 2013

    MARRAPHAEL Teng fought back from a second set blowout with a gutsy stand in the tiebreak, repulsing No. 8 Arthur Pantino, 6-2, 2-6 (10-8), to barge into the Last 16 of the sixth First Gen-Juntaphil Metro Age Group Tennis Championships at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center Tuesday.

    Teng surprised Pantino with a superb baseline game in the opener but struggled in the second before outsteadying his seeded rival to snatch a spot in the next round of the boys’ 16-and-under class.

    Top seed Roxanne Resma, meanwhile, dropped just one game to ease out Angela Cabral, 6-1, 6-0, to lead the early winners in the girls’ 16-and-U side of the tournament presented by First Gen and sponsored by Smart Communications, Technifibre Balls, Accel, RCBC, Pet One, Brother and the Philippine Sports Commission.

    Others who advanced were Rafaella Villanueva and Sophia Yap, who posted a pair of 6-0, 6-0 routs over Isobelle Ortaliz and Janelle de Guzman, respectively; Bettina Bautista, who held off Rocio Climent, 6-1, 6-4; Denise Jimenez, who downed Kena Bravo, 7-5, 6-3; and Dominique Ong, who outclassed Nica Alanis, 6-0, 6-1.

    Joining Teng in the next round of the 32-player draw of the event organized by Junior Tennis Association of the Philippines were Josh Relatores, Mimo Tomacruz, Justin Suarez, Arnie Banaawi, Jeremiah Macias, Marc Agner, Christian Sarmiento, Bryan Otico and Tomas Puno.

    Relatores repulsed Miguel del Rosario, 7-6(3), 7-6(5); Tomacruz turned back Carlos Austria, 2-6, 7-5 (10-6); Suarez survived Karl Tenorio, 5-7, 6-1 (10-2), Banaawi booted out Gabriel Yuzon, 6-3, 3-6 (10-7); Macias clipped Carl Abadilla, 6-1, 6-1; Agner whipped Gio Chakas, 6-2, 6-1; Sarmiento routed Roger Reyes Jr., 6-3, 6-0; Otico ripped Jan Enicame, 6-0, 6-1; and Puno toppled Rafael Reyes, 6-1, 6-1.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Renz Antisoda and Bernlu Leroy likewise gained with walkover wins over Ambrose Besas and Jerome Romualdez, respectively.

    Dale Israel bet Lucas Tan, 6-0, 6-1; Eurydice Gaspar trounced Joshua Marasigan; Alfred Aparte bundled out Karl Carasus, 6-2, 6-0; and Juan Carlo Lapore nipped Elijah Guillermo, 6-3, 4-6 (10-5); Matthew Garcia prevailed over Jose Bernardo, 6-0, 6-1; Alfred Doloroso blasted Harland Hogan, 6-1, 6-0; Santino Vistan tripped Daniel Estanislao, 6-2, 6-0; and Vince Tenorio won by default over Philip Gadon in the boys’ 12-and-under category.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result