Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Mon, Jul 23

    Ringia sets up Andrada Cup title match vs Eala

    Jan 5, 2013

    TOP seed Janus Ringia and No. 2 Michael Eala set up a duel for the boys’ 12-and-under crown after sweeping their semis opponents on Saturday in the 24th Andrada Cup tennis tournament at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Courts.

    Ringia defeated No. 3 Marcus del Rosario, 6-2, 6-3, and Eala beat No. 4 Mark Alfred Directo, 6-0, 6-2, to advance to the finals.

    Alexandra Eala edged second seed Jan Harold Trillanes, 4-6, 6-3 (10-8), to advance to the 10-under unisex division final against top seed Diego Dayrit, who overpowered unranked Alfmed Doloroso, 6-0, 6-0.

    In the girls’ 16-and-under category, third seed Nicole Amistad survived a big scare from unseeded Chloe Mae Saraza, escaping with a tough 7-5, 6-2 (11-9) victory to move into the semis against top seed Roxanne Resma, who blanked Angelica Mosqueda, 6-0, 6-0. Second seed Maia Balce also cruised to the semifinals with a 6-3, 6-0 rout of Jade Capadocia.

    Girls’ 12-and-under top seed Carlyn Bless Guarde beat No. 3 Blanche Lagrisola 6-4, 6-1 to arrange a title match with fifth seed Mikaela Vicencio, who stopped No. 7 Gia Sagandoy, 2-6, 6-4 (11-9).

    No. 4 Andrew Cano dominated Alfonso Opulencia, 6-1, 6-0, while unranked Joachim Samson upended No. 7 Betto Orendain, 6-3, 6-2, to enter the semis of the centerpiece boys’ 18-and-under class.

    In the girls’ premier 18-and-under category, top seed Roxanne Resma won 6-1, 6-1 over Khim Iglupas to reach the semifinals.

    No. 6 Jeleardo Amazona pulled off a 6-1, 5-7 (13-11) upset win over second seed Dave Mosqueda to advance to the semis of the boys’ 16-and-under class against third seed Eric Olivarez Jr., who repulsed No. 5 Mikko Ringia, 6-4, 3-6 (10-7).

    Continue reading below ↓

    Top seed Marcen Gonzales beat unseeded Lenard Cheng, 7-6 (4), 6-2, to arrange a semis duel with No. 4 Stefan Suarez, who turned back No. 8 Fel Lopez, 6-4, 6-3, in the tournament sanctioned by the Philippine Tennis Association and held in honor of Philippine sports commissioner Buddy Andrada.

    No. 7 Monica Therese Cruz stunned top seed Rafaela Villanueva, 6-3, 6-1, to reach the semis of the girls’ 14-and-under class together with unfancied Angelica Mosqueda, who defeated Gia Sagandoy, 6-1, 6-4, in the event sponsored by Dunlop Fort All Court Balls, Philippine Sports Commission, First Solid Group, St. Luke’s Medical Center and Sagip Bayan Foundation.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result