Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Sun, Jul 22

    Mosqueda still on track for Cebu tennis double

    May 24, 2013

    SEBASTIAN Mosqueda and Alexie Santos sustained their fine form and reached the semifinals in their respective divisions as they stayed on course for another double win in the Palawan Pawnshop age-group tennis circuit presented by Babolat at the Mactan Island Lawn and Airbase Tennis Courts in Mactan, Cebu on Friday.

    Mosqueda, who romped off with the 16- and 18-and-under titles in the first of two Group 2 tournaments lined up in Cebu at the Consolacion Tennis Courts last week, trounced Charles Kinaadman, 6-2, 6-1, to reach the 18-and-U semis against RJ Singson, who won by walkover over Jan Godfrey Seno.

    Second seed Julian Dayrit toppled Allen Manlangit, 6-1, 6-3, while Carl Cathedral held off Luke Flores, 7-6(5), 6-2, to arrange a clash for the other finals berth.

    Mosqueda, playing out of Cagayan de Oro, also breezed to the quarters of the 16-and-U class with a walkover win over Jefferson Catalan. He will next face Manlangit, who subdued Jabs Barcenas, 6-0, 6-3.

    Others who advanced were Flores, Kinaadman, Singson, Dayrit, Seno and Kurt Mosqueda.

    Santos, the Palawan bet who swept the girls 14- and 16-and-U crowns last week, got past Bliss Bayking, 6-0, 6-1, to seal a semis duel with Shyne Villareal, who outlasted Anjelica Mosqueda, 7-5, 6-4, in the 14-and-U category.

    No. 2 Kristin Salimbangon dominated Kiana De Asis, 6-1, 6-2, to arrange a showdown with third seed Zethley Alferez, who beat Averille Sacapano, 6-1, 6-3, for the other finals berth.

    The top seeded Sacapano, meanwhile, rolled past Mae Cervantes, 6-2, 6-2, to lead the semifinalists in the girls’ 12-and-U division, who included Franzyn Billones, Shyryn Salazar and Bayking.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Meanwhile, Jabs Barcenas won by default over top seed Francis Lambayan to advance to the semis of the boys’ 14-and-U along with Dale Estonillo, Manuel Navales and John Laquio, while No. 1 Diego Dayrit clipped Don Lominoque 6-2, 6-3, to tow Sebastian Santos and Jace Unto to the semis fo the boys’ 12-and-U class.

    Diego Dayrit likewise routed Shedel Gica, 6-0, 6-0, to lead Harland Hogan, Sebastian Santos and Cesar Salimbangon to the Final Four of the 10-unisex.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result