Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Fri, Aug 17

    Allen Gerry Manlangit rules CDO leg of HEAD junior netfest

    Apr 11, 2016
    Matt Steve Palasan put up a valiant effort but was swept by top seed Janus Ringia in the boys's 16-and-under class

    ALLEN Gerry Manlangit grabbed the 18-and-under boys’ singles and doubles trophies over the weekend to rule the opening leg of 18th HEAD Junior Tennis Satellite Circuit at the Nazareth tennis court in Cagayan De Oro City.

    Manlangit blasted John Renest Sonsona, 6-1, 7-6 (5), in the final round of the 18-and-under singles bracket, and then teamed up with Geo Serino in the doubles event to outlast Sonsona and Andrei Cuevas, 8-1, for his second trophy in the tournament.

    The annual competition attended by more than 150 entries all over the Mindanao regions was supported by HEAD, Chris Sports, Toalson, 92.5 FM Aksyon Sports, Reach Magazine, Philippine Tennis Association, Pilipino Mirror, ANC, Impact Magazine, and Podcast.ph.

    Meanwhile, top seed Janus Ringia of boys’ 16-and-under class beat second seed Matt Steve Palasan, 6-4, 6-3, to win the first leg title of the competition organized by Dynamic Sports to promote grassroots tennis development.

    In the other boys finals results, Richard Bautista defeated David John Velez, 6-3, 7-6 (2) to take home the boys’ 14-under singles crown; but Velez bounced back in the 12-and-under division and crushed Brent Cortes, 7-5, 7-5, to win the crown.

    No. 2 Aslan Carbonilla trounced Casey Padilla, 4-1, 4-0, for the 10-and-under boys’ title.

    On the other hand, Rachel Patricia Velez won over Janelle Carmela Llavore, 6-4, 6-3, to claim the girls’ 18-and-under title while Danielle Emma Ramirez whipped Rovie Baulete, 7-6 (2), 4-6, 10-8, to bag the girls’ 14-and-under trophy.

    Velez also secured the girls’ 16-and-under singles title, outlasting top seed Gennifer Pagente, 6-4, 6-4, to claim her second title. Top seed Kristine Guia Bandolis waylaid Casey Padilla, 5-7, 6-2, 10-1 to capture the girls’ 12-and-under singles crown.

    Continue reading below ↓

    In championship results of the doubles category, Janelle Carmela Llavore and Gennifer Pagente beat Angelica Devi Mosqueda and Honey Love Tumanda, 8-0, for the girls’ 18-and-under.

    Lauren Jovee Asino and Anna Mae Mendoza outplayed Alexia Mosqueda and Casey Padilla, 8-5, for the girls’ 14-and-under crown; Kurt Gervan Bandolis and Aslan Carbonilla won over Miguel Iglupas and Casey Padilla, 8-4, to bag the boys’ 10-under title; and Justin Yepis and Richard Bautista blasted Nash Augustines and Brent Cortes, 8-5, for the boys’ 14-and-under trophy.

    For more inquiries about the other tournament legs, please contact: Dynamic Sports at (02) 925-2391. Facebook page: HEAD Jr. Tennis Satellite Circuit and HEAD Tennis. 

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
    Matt Steve Palasan put up a valiant effort but was swept by top seed Janus Ringia in the boys's 16-and-under class
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result