Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Mon, Jul 23

    Gonzales, Mosqueda ease into quarterfinals

    Dec 18, 2012

    TOP seed Marcen Gonzales and No. 2 Dave Mosqueda stormed into the quarterfinal round of the boys’ 16-and-under class with straight-set wins, while fancied Roxanne Resma and Erika Manduriao advanced in the ladies side of the Philippine Sports Commission-Philippine Tennis Association Age-Group Tennis Championships on Tuesday at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center.

    Marcen Gonzales whipped Ivan Gonzales, 6-1, 6-0, to set up a quarterfinal duel with No. 7 Jose Nicholas Cano, who downed Jeremiah Bayna, 6-3, 6-4. Mosqueda overpowered Jan Seno, 6-0, 6-2, to move into the Last 8 against Daniel Villaseñor, who blanked Edward Baig, 6-0, 6-0.

    No. 5 Jeremiah Latorre thumped Gio Chakas, 6-2, 6-1, to also advance to the quarters along with Betto Orendain, who shut out Emmanuel Vacallares, 6-0, 6-0. Fourth seed Kyle Joseph thwarted Jerome Romualdez, 6-4, 6-3, in the week-long event sponsored by PSC and Philta with Dunlop Fort as the official ball.

    Resma launched her title drive in the girls’ 16-and-under with an emphatic 6-0, 6-0 romp over Bianca Catoto, while Manduriao fought back from a slow start to outlast Mariz Gonzales, 3-6, 7-6(3), 7-5, and reach the last eight.

    Resma drew an opening-round bye in the premier 18-and-under class and will take on Nicole Amistad, who routed Steffi Del Rosario, 6-3, 6-0, for a spot in the semifinals against the winner of the Khim Iglupas-Anne Castillo match.

    Iglupas scored a walkover against Samantha Um, while Castillo pulled off a tough 6-4, 7-6(4) win over Isabella Mendoza.

    Also advancing to the quarters were Joy Yuen, who held off Mariz Gonzales, 6-2, 6-4, and Ma. Dominique Ong, who beat Samantha Villar, 6-0, 6-1.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Andre Rodriquez became the first player to reach the quarterfinals of the boys’ 18-and-under division as he beat Ivan Gonzales, 6-2, 6-2.

    Eleven-year-old Jacob Martin clipped Mimo Tomacruz, 7-5, 6-1, to lead the quarterfinalists in the boys’ 14-and-under. He will next face Soheimen Mama, who dominated Norman Gaspar, 6-1, 6-3.

    Second seed Emmanuel Vacallares repulsed Li Yang Thean, 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-0, to arrange a quarterfinal clash with Alquin Flores, who prevailed, 6-4, 3-0 (ret.) over John Cerezo.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result