Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
    View Today
    Sun, Nov 28

    Gaby Zoleta, Macie Carlos breeze to semis of 26th Andrada Cup

    Jan 7, 2015

    TOP seed Gaby Zoleta and No. 2 pick Macie Carlos easily secured semifinal berths in the girls 12-under division of the 26th Andrada Cup age-group tennis championship after crushing their respective rivals Tuesday at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center.

    Zoleta, a niece of former national players Bambi and Bien Zoleta, came through with a 6-0, 6-0 romp over Julia Ignacio to arrange a final four showdown against Bettina Catoto who walked over Hailey Agustin.

    Carlos also breezed through Marielle Jarata, 6-1, 6-0, to get through the semis against Khryshana Brazal, who likewise had a free ride after foe Alyssa Rosales didn’t show up.

    Top pick Marc Andrei Jarata pounded out a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Agustin to lead the quarterfinalists in the 10-under unisex division of the event sponsored by the Philippine Sports Commission, Altamar Shipping, Tru-Flex, and Thadeus Sporting Goods.

    Jarata lined himself up against Joshua Diva who downed Marcus Macarage, 6-0, 6-1. Riley Matheu Banaag pulled off a 6-1, 3-6 (10-4) upset of fourth seed Prince Luis Salvacion to gain a quarters duel against Kidlat Estogero.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Lance Fernandez defeated Victor Mateo Rivas, 6-3, 6-1, to face Prince Patrick Salvacion, who walked over Angelo James Rosales also in the 10-under division.

    Continue reading below ↓
    Recommended Videos

    Second seed Nio Tria drubbed Juan Carlos Lapore, 6-4, 6-1, to make the final 8 of the boys 14-under. He will battle Alexander Bulilan, who pulled the rug from under Enrique Jugo, 6-2, 6-1.

    Joining Tria in the quarterfinals are Aljohn Talatayod who bested Angelo Aparte, 6-4, 6-0, and will face Jeromie Ignacio who ousted Edgardo Angara, 6-3, 6-1; Jed Justin Labasano who downed Rafael Liangco, 6-0, 6-2; and Tim Gumban who won by default.

    In the boys 12-under, No. 1 pick Miguel Luis Vicencio marched to the quarterfinals after Shant Nuguit defaulted their match.

    Vicencio will face Abraham Marquez who cruised to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Prince Luis Salvacion.

    Second seed Angara advanced this time with a 6-0, 6-0 rout of Jonas Pablo. He will take on John Michael Belo.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Fourth seed Cenon Gonzales Jr., stopped Mat Steven Palasan, 6-0, 7-6 (7-3) to get through the boys 18-under quarterfinals along with Lordrens Pacheco, who beat Jean Aidyll Ignacio, 6-2, 6-1; and King Golfo who walked over second seed Marcen Gonzales.

    John Bryan Otico took the first quarterfinal seat in the boys 16-under with a 6-0, 6-1 beating of Lee Yoon-hak.

    Read Next
    Sorry, no results found for
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result