Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Sun, Sep 23

    Gaby Zoleta, Macie Carlos breeze to semis of 26th Andrada Cup

    Jan 7, 2015

    TOP seed Gaby Zoleta and No. 2 pick Macie Carlos easily secured semifinal berths in the girls 12-under division of the 26th Andrada Cup age-group tennis championship after crushing their respective rivals Tuesday at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center.

    Zoleta, a niece of former national players Bambi and Bien Zoleta, came through with a 6-0, 6-0 romp over Julia Ignacio to arrange a final four showdown against Bettina Catoto who walked over Hailey Agustin.

    Carlos also breezed through Marielle Jarata, 6-1, 6-0, to get through the semis against Khryshana Brazal, who likewise had a free ride after foe Alyssa Rosales didn’t show up.

    Top pick Marc Andrei Jarata pounded out a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Agustin to lead the quarterfinalists in the 10-under unisex division of the event sponsored by the Philippine Sports Commission, Altamar Shipping, Tru-Flex, and Thadeus Sporting Goods.

    Jarata lined himself up against Joshua Diva who downed Marcus Macarage, 6-0, 6-1. Riley Matheu Banaag pulled off a 6-1, 3-6 (10-4) upset of fourth seed Prince Luis Salvacion to gain a quarters duel against Kidlat Estogero.

    Lance Fernandez defeated Victor Mateo Rivas, 6-3, 6-1, to face Prince Patrick Salvacion, who walked over Angelo James Rosales also in the 10-under division.

    Second seed Nio Tria drubbed Juan Carlos Lapore, 6-4, 6-1, to make the final 8 of the boys 14-under. He will battle Alexander Bulilan, who pulled the rug from under Enrique Jugo, 6-2, 6-1.

    Joining Tria in the quarterfinals are Aljohn Talatayod who bested Angelo Aparte, 6-4, 6-0, and will face Jeromie Ignacio who ousted Edgardo Angara, 6-3, 6-1; Jed Justin Labasano who downed Rafael Liangco, 6-0, 6-2; and Tim Gumban who won by default.

    Continue reading below ↓

    In the boys 12-under, No. 1 pick Miguel Luis Vicencio marched to the quarterfinals after Shant Nuguit defaulted their match.

    Vicencio will face Abraham Marquez who cruised to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Prince Luis Salvacion.

    Second seed Angara advanced this time with a 6-0, 6-0 rout of Jonas Pablo. He will take on John Michael Belo.

    Fourth seed Cenon Gonzales Jr., stopped Mat Steven Palasan, 6-0, 7-6 (7-3) to get through the boys 18-under quarterfinals along with Lordrens Pacheco, who beat Jean Aidyll Ignacio, 6-2, 6-1; and King Golfo who walked over second seed Marcen Gonzales.

    John Bryan Otico took the first quarterfinal seat in the boys 16-under with a 6-0, 6-1 beating of Lee Yoon-hak.

     

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result