Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Wed, Sep 19

    Favorites prevail in opener of 26th Andrada Cup age-group tennis tilt

    Jan 6, 2015

    SEEDED players Emmanuel Fuellas and Jeremiah Macias got through the second round of the boys 16-under after similar impressive victories over separate rivals Monday at the start of the 26th Andrada Cup age-group tennis championship at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center.

    The fifth-seeded Fuellas handily defeated Jonas Silva, 6-1, 6-1, to arrange a duel against Tim Gumban in the next round. Gumban walked over Ryuji Rosario.

    The 7th seed Macias on the other hand, clobbered Michael Tan, 6-1, 6-2, to progress against the winner between Mat Steven Palasan and Jose Miguel Buenaventura.

    Top seed John Bryan Otico and second pick Cenon Gonzales took a bye to the next round in the exciting, talent-heavy age bracket.

    Otico will face in the second round Lee Yoon-hak, who walked over Aljohn Talatayod, while Gonzales will square off with Lordrens Pacheco, a 61- 6-3 victor over Rafael Halili.

    Among those who won their opening-day assignments in the event held in honor of former Philippine Tennis Association president and current Philippine Sports Commissioner Salvador `Buddy’ Andrada are Gabriel Tiamson and Athan Arejola.

    Tiamson brushed off Philippe Coteron, 6-0, 6-1, while Arejola defeated Enrique Jugo, 6-1, 4-6 (10-5).

    Tiamson advanced against fourth seed Justin Suarez, while Arejola will meet either 8th seed Manuel Balce III or Jules Lazaro.

    Otico is also top seed in the premier boys 18-under and will battle Adrian Encinarez on Tuesday in the tourney sponsored by the Philippine Sports Commission, Altamar Shipping, Tru-Flex and Thadeus Sporting Goods.

    Also in boys 18-under, John Israel Sanga stopped Lee, 0-6, 6-3 (10-7) to make the second round along with Jerome Silva, who walked over John Rosales. Second seed Marcen Gonzales also took a bye to the second round where he will battle King Gulfo.

    John Michael Bello overpowered Andrei Bernardo, 6-2, 6-0, while Abraham Marquez walked over Daniel Estanislao III, to advance in the boys 12-under.

    Alexander Bulilan booted out Arejola, 6-3, 6-3, and Rafael Liangco outplayed Loucas Fernandez, 6-4, 6-2 in the boys 14-under.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Lance Fernandez dumped Matteo Carlos, 6-0, 6-0, in the 10-under unisex.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result