Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Wed, Jul 18

    Bernardo, Gaspar bundle out First Gen top seeds

    May 8, 2013

    JOSE Tomas Bernardo and Eurydice Gaspar produced the worthiest wins in the 10-unisex class as they bundled out the top two seeds to reach the quarterfinal round of the First Gen-Juntaphil Metro Age Group Tennis Championships at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center on Wednesday.

    Bernardo toppled No. 1 Jan Harold Trillanes, 4-1, 4-0, while Gaspar upended No. 2 Alexandra Eala, 5-4, 4-1 (7-3), to lead the Last 8 cast that includes No. 7 April Bentillo, No. 4 Daniel Estanislao III, No. 8 Ren Selmar, fifth ranked Alfred Doloroso and third seed Miguel Luis Vicencio.

    Bentillo routed Juan Lacuna, 4-0, 4-1; Estanislao blanked Noelle So, 4-0, 4-0; Selmar repulsed James Cruz, 2-4, 5-3 (10-8); Doloroso turned back Carlos Lapore, 4-2, 1-4 (10-5); and Vicencio toppled Justine So, 4-0, 4-1, in the event presented by First Gen and organized by the Junior Tennis Association of the Philippines.

    Unseeded Santino Vistan also eased out an off-form Trillanes in the boys’ 12-and-under division, pulling off a 6-3 6-2 victory to likewise make it to the quarters alongside top seed Marcus del Rosario, Angelo Aparte, Nio Tria, Ramon Bentillo and John Guanzon.

    Del Rosario ripped Carlos Lapore, 6-0, 6-0; Aparte beat Euradice Gaspar, 6-4, 6-1; Tria overwhelmed Dale Israel, 6-0, 6-1; Bentillo smothered Alfred Doloroso, 6-1, 6-0; and Guanzo won over Vince Tenorio, 6-3, 6-0.

    Fifth seed Blanche Lagrisola routed Laura De Myer, 6-0, 6-1, to join No. 6 Nika Alanis, Maegan Reyes, Sophia Yap and Miles Vitaliano in the second round of the girls’ 14-and-under category of the event sponsored by Smart Communications, Technifibre Balls, Accel, RCBC and Pet One.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Alanis thumped Denise Bernardo, 6-2, 6-0; Reyes held off Katrina Penaflor, 4-6, 6-0 (10-2), Yap outclassed Roni Ortaliz, 6-1, 6-1; and Vitaliano thwarted Gia Sagandoy, 6-3, 6-2.

    Top seed Mikaela Vicencio and No. 2 Eala, meanwhile, led the attack of the fancied bets in the girls’ 12-and-under, booting out Kryshana Brazal, 6-1, 6-2, and Nicole Chakas, 6-1 6-0, respectively, to reach the Last 8 phase.

    No. 3 Blanche Lagrisola and fourth ranked Maxine Martin also breezed through with lopsided victories along with Mia Vitaliano, Mia So, Bea de Ocampo and Gia Sagandoy.

    Lagrisola defeated Minette Bentillo, 6-0, 6-1; Martin clobbered Patricia Lim, 6-0, 6-1; Vitaliano beat Laure De Myer, 6-2, 6-0; So ousted Bettina Catoto, 6-1, 6-1; de Ocampo ripped Denise Bernardo, 6-1, 6-1; and Sagandoy downed Patricia Corporal, 6-4, 7-5.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result