Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Fri, Jul 20

    Joseph, Hidalgo topple seeded rivals to reach quarterfinals of national age-group tourney

    Dec 20, 2014

    ROMNEE Kyle Joseph and Jude Hidalgo hacked out victories over fancied rivals on Saturday to reach the quarterfinals of their respective divisions in the PSC-Philta National age-group tennis tournament at the Rizal Memorial Tennis Center.

    Joseph, a Sports Science sophomore at UP, edged No. 7 Emmanuel Fuellas, 6-1, 2-6 (10-8), to reach clinch the first berth in the Last Eight of the premier boys’ 18-and-under section.

    Hidalgo bundled out fifth seed Samuel Nuguit with a superb all-around game, fashioning out a 5-4(2), 4-1 romp in the 10-under unisex side.

    The St. Paul College-Vigan player, however, will have his hands full when he guns for a spot in the semis against second seed Macie Carlos, who whipped Brent So, 4-1, 4-1.

    Johan Singh, an Indian national based in Manila, stunned No. 7 Jerome Ignacio with a 6-3, 6-3 triumph to advance to the quarterfinals of the boys’ 14-under category of the event Philta ranking tournament.

    Top seed Marcus del Rosario survived Jules Lazaro, 6-3, 7-5(5), to set up a quarterfinal clash with Lee Yoon-Hak, who stunned No. 8 Nolan Gagalac, 3-6, 6-0 (10-8) then routed Sherwin Villacorte, 6-1, 6-1, in the 14-under class.

    Third seed Jed Labasano crushed Raphael Liangco, 6-1, 6-1, and No. 5 Jan Harold Trillanes dominated Javier de Jesus, 6-1, 6-0.

    Joining Hidalgo and Carlos in the 10-under unisex quarterfinals are top seed Miguel Luis Vicencio, No. 7 Jose Tomas Bernardo, third ranked Edgardo Angara, No. 8 James Rohan Cruz, sixth seed Kryshana Brazal and fourth-ranked Marc Andrei Jarata.

    Vicencio whipped Joaquin de Leon, 4-2, 4-0; Bernardo held off Michael Jimenez, 5-4(0), 4-2; Angara shut out Justine Maneja, 4-0, 4-0; Cruz thumped Hailey Agustin, 4-0, 4-0; Brazal downed Marcus Guinoo, 4-1, 4-2; and Jarata trounced Sarah Zhang, 4-1, 4-0.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Meanwhile, Rafaella Villanueva beat Nikka Alanis, 6-0, 6-1, to roll into the girls’ 18-under quarterfinals along with top seed Maria Dominique Ong and No. 3 Shaira Hope Rivera of Mindanao.

    Second seed Colleen Sioson, No. 3 Frances Santiago and Andrea Amistad disposed of their respective rivals to book the first three quarters seats in the girls’ 16-U division.

    Sioson and Santiago scored similar 6-0, 6-0 romps over Bianca Catoto and Mikaela Vicencio, respectively, while the unranked Amistad shocked the fourth-seeded Rivera, 6-4, 6-4, in the event sponsored by the Philippine Sports Commission, held under the auspices of the Philippine Tennis Association, and backed by Asiatraders Corp. and Dunlop Fort All Court Balls.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result