Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Fri, Jul 20

    QC tankers make waves in B-Pinoy nationals

    Dec 6, 2012

    RAISSA Regata Gavino led Quezon City to a seven-gold haul in swimming at the start of the Philippine Olympic Committee-Philippine Sports Commission Batang Pinoy 2012 National Finals on Thursday in Iloilo City.

    The 12-year old Gavino, a seventh grader at the Multiple Intelligence International School, topped the 400-meter freestyle and 50-meter breaststroke finals of the girls 11-12 category and was part of the QC 4x50-meter relay team that won gold at the Iloilo Sports Complex.

    Kirsten Chloe Daos won the 400-m freestyle and 200-m butterfly for girls 13-15 and Jeremy Brian Lim topped the 400-m freestyle and 200-m butterfly for boys 13-15.

    San Juan City, Manila and Bulacan bagged two gold medals each in swimming in the event for athletes aged 15 and below.

    Bulacan’s Rafael Barreto bagged two gold medals, ruling the 400-meter and 100-meter free style events of the boys 11-12 category.

    Andre Resol (200-m backstroke boys 11-12) and Maria Magdalena Olaguer (200-meter backstroke girls 11-12) won gold medals for San Juan City while Roxanne Ashley Yu (200-m backstroke girls 13-15) and Regina Maria Castrillo (200-m butterfly girls 11-12) delivered for Manila.

    On the track oval, Erwin Generalao of Baguio City emerged as the first gold medal winner, clocking 16 minutes and 46.4 seconds in ruling the 5,000-meter run.

    Generalao, a 15-year-old son of a fish vendor, won the same event in the Pangasinan leg in October. Laguna’s Gilbert Taquio bagged silver with 16:51.66 time, while Reymark Quezada of Baguio settled for the bronze medal with a 17:38.00 performance.

    Lealh Taltala gave Baguio City its second gold in athletics after topping the girls 13-under high jump event, clearing 1.42 meters in her second attempt. 

    Continue reading below ↓

    Pangasinan, the overall champion in the Northern Luzon leg, also bagged two gold medals in athletics.

    Rolando Bandarlipe and Mariz Sabado ruled the boys and girls 13-under 2,000-meter walk events, respectively.

    Other gold medalists in athletics were Christopher Ejica of Dasmariñas City (2,000-meter run boys 13-under), Iloilo Province’s Lanz Halongon (shot put boys 14-15), Charies Mae Violanta of Laguna (shot put girls 14-15), Ailyn Tumbale of Negros Occidental (long jump girls 13-under), Lierrence Sayenga of Marikina (long jump boys 13-under) and Jasmines Tayeo (high jump girls 14-15).

    At the Iloilo National High School, Baguio dominated the first day of the wushu competitions with Faith Liana Andaya (san lu quan girls), Alexson Omegan (nando boys) and Vanessa Jo Chan (girls short weapon) bagging a gold each.

    Iloilo City won two gold medals in the sanda event courtesy of John Riccz Belamala (45-kg male) and Eudelio Colonaris (48-kg male). Quezon City, Manila and Zamboanga City each had one gold medal.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result