Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Sat, Jul 21

    Maurice Sacho Ilustre bags seven gold medals in PNG swimming

    Jul 5, 2015

    MAURICE Sacho Ilustre completed his domination of the pool with seven gold medals at the end of the 2015 Philippine National Games (PNG) Luzon qualifying leg swimming competition on Sunday at the Rizal Memorial Sports Complex.

    The 16-year-old topped the 100-meter butterfly with a time of 59.02 seconds before the product of De La Salle-Zobel capped off his PNG campaign with victory in the 50-m freestyle in 25.44.

    Ilustre equalled his gold medal output in this year’s Palarong Pambansa in Davao del Norte. On Saturday, he won the 200-m and 1,500-m freestyle, a day after bagging the 100-m and 400-m freestyle and 200-m butterfly gold medals.

    In athletics, Tacloban City’s Karen Janario joined Rosnani Pamaybay, Glaiza Salcedo, and Eloiza Luzon in winning the 4x100m girls crown for UST with a time of 48.99 seconds.

    Rechelle Abotalmo, Michelle Loterte, Michelle De Vera, and Aldee Denuyo copped the gold in the women's 4x100m with a time of 50.47 seconds, while Richard Roselin, Dustine Devera, Joel Hera, and Jay Nieles ruled the 4x100m boys relay in 43.75 seconds, also for UST.

    Adding to UST's haul was Jessah Fernandez, who won the women’s hammer throw with an effort of 38.46 meters, and Louielyn Pamatian, who claimed the gold in the 800-m run with a time of 1:58.82.

    Far Eastern University got gold in the field events, with Bryan Jay Pacheco topping the boys’ shotput (14.49 meters) and Kieth Marjo Quilo winning the in the boys’ high jump (2 meters).

    In wushu, the gold medal winners were Wyne Addamag (male freestyle changquan), Denzel Kapawen (male freestyle nanquan), Luwinda Goyone (female freestyle changquan), Inso Jones (male freestyle taijiquan), Marjorie Ngitew (female freestyle taijiquan), Fredielyn Bonalos (female jianshu), Bruce Tinaud (male freestyle nandao), Remelyn Villanueva (female freestyle nandao), and the duo of Raj Penada and Bjorn Lorca (duilian).

    Continue reading below ↓

    In badminton, Mark Shelley Alcala of Allied-Victory beat Jade Marine Sarmiento of FEU, 21-12, 21-10, to move into the boys’ singles quarterfinals.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result