View Today
    Thu, Nov 15

    Asiad bound: Here's a list of PH athletes gearing up for Indonesia '18

    Jul 2, 2018

    THE Philippines submitted a list of 272 athletes for the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia to be held in August.

    Based on the list to submitted by chef de mission Richard Gomez to the Indonesia Asian Games Organizing Committee, the Philippines will be competing in 31 sports (jujitsu, pencak silat, wushu, and kurash under martial arts sports, and soft tennis under tennis).

    Heading the Philippine squad is 2016 Rio Olympic Games silver medalist Hidilyn Diaz, who will seek for her first-ever Asian Games gold, and BMX rider Daniel Caluag, the lone gold medalist in the Asian Games four years ago in Incheon.

    Gold medalist from last year’s Southeast Asian Games in Trenten Anthony Beram of athletics, Nikko Huelgas and Kim Mangrobang of triathlon, Kaitlin De Guzman of gymnastics, Eumir Felix Marcial of boxing, Agatha Wong of wushu, Brennan Louie of fencing, and Kiyomi Watanabe and Mariya Takahashi of judo will also see action in the Asian Games.

    Youth Olympic Games qualifiers Nicole Marie Tagle of archery and Jan Nayre of table tennis will also be competing in the Asian Games as well as Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games 2017 gold medalist Margarita Ochoa and Annie Ramirez of jujitsu.

    The Philippine men’s basketball team composed of Andray Blatche, Gilas Pilipinas players from TNT led by Terrence Romeo and Jayson Castro, and cadet Kobe Paras and Ricci Rivero, and the women’s national volleyball team led by Alyssa Valdez and skipper Abigail Marano are included in the Asian Games line-up.

    Here is the list of athletes in each sport as of June 29:

    Continue reading below ↓

    SWIMMING: James Deiparine, Jasmine Alkhaldi, Roxanne Yu

    ARCHERY: Joseph Benjamin Vicencio, Earl Benjamin Yap, Paul Marton Dela Cruz, Nicole Marie Tagle, Amaya Amparo Cojuangco

    ATHLETICS: Eric Shauwn Cray, Trenten Anthony Beram, Marco Vilog, Mark Harry Diones, Aries Toledo, Ernest John Obiena, Mary Joy Tabal, Marestella Sunang

    SOFTBALL: Francesca Altamonte, Angelie Ursabia, Mary Ann Antolihao, Riflayca Basa, Mia Macapagal, Cristy Joy Roa, Shaira Damasing, Riezel Calumbres, Arianne Vallestero, Kaith Ezra Jalandoni, Garnet Agnes Blando, Hailey Cassandra Decker, Skylynne Kopia Ellazar, Danielle Lindsey Gilmore, Reese Miquelle Guevarra, Sierra Arlyna Lange, Chelsea Kaitlyn Suitos

    BASKETBALL: Jayson William, Terrence Bill Romeo, Jericho Cruz, Roger Ray Pogoy, Celedonio Trollano, Anthony Semerad, Jeth Troy Rosario, Kelly Williams, Ricci Rivero, Kobe Paras, Abu Tratter, Andray Blatche

    BOWLING: Kenneth Chua, Angelo Kenzo Umali, Enrico Lorenzo Hernandez, Jo Mar Roland Jumapao, Merwin Matheiu Tan, Raoul Miranda, Dyan Coronacion, Krizziah Tabora, Maria Liza Del Rosario, Maria Lourdes Arles, Marian Lara Posadas, Rachelle Leon

    BOXING: Carlo Paalam, Ian Clark Bautista, Mario Fernandez, James Palicte, Joel Bacho, Eumir Felix Marcial, Aira Villegas, Nesthy Petecio

    BRIDGE: Kong Te Yang, Felipe Manalang, Joseph Roman Maliwat Jr., Andrew Falcon, Alberto Quiogue, George Soo, Allen Tan, Romulo Viloria, Francisco Alquiros, Mary Christy Ann De Guzman, Victor Egan, Gemma Milagros Mariano

    CANOE KAYAK/TRADITIONAL BOAT RACE: Jordan De Guia, John Lester Delos Santos, Franc Feliciano, Mark John Frias, Ojay Fuentes, Hermie Macaranas, Oliver Manaig, Roger Kenneth Masbate, Reymart Nevado, Daniel Ortega, Roberto Pantaleon, John Paul Selencio, Jerome Solis, Christian Urso, Apple Jane Abitona, Raquel Almencion, Lealyn Baligasa, Patricia Ann Bustamante, Maribeth Caranto, Rosalyn Esguerra, Bernadette Espena, Glaiza Liwag, Aidelyn Lustre, Sharmane Mangilit, Ma. Theresa Mofar, Rhea Roa, Christine Mae Talledo

    Continue reading below ↓

    CYCLING: Christopher John Caluag, Daniel Patrick Caluag, Eleazar Barba, John Derrick Farr, Marella Salamat, Ariana Thea Patrice Dormitorio, Sienna Elaine Finnes

    EQUESTRIAN: Joker Arroyo, Marie Antonette Leviste, Chiara Sophia Amor

    FENCING: Nathaniel Perez, Brennan Louie, Michael Nicanor, Noellito Jose, Samantha Catantan, Maxine Esteban, Justine Gail Tinio, Hanniel Abella

    GOLF: Ruperto Zaragoza, Luigi Paolo Wong, Peter Tyler Po III, Weiwei Gao, Yuka Saso, Bianca Isabel Pagdanganan, Claire Amelia Legaspi

    GYMNASTICS: Reyland Capellan, Carlos Yulo, Jag Gwynn Timbang, Kaitlin De Guzman, Ma. Cristina Onofre, Corinne Leanne Bunagan, Shieldannah Sabio, Marian Nicole Medina

    JETSKI: Billy Joseph Ang, Marco Rafael Lee

    JUDO: Shugen Nakano, Keisei Nakano, Kohei Kohagura, Kiyomi Watanabe, Mariya Takahashi, Megumi Kurayoshi

    KARATE: Rayson Ramil Macaalay, Shareef Arif, Orecio James Delos Santos, Mae Soriano, Junna Tsukii

    JUJITSU: Gian Taylor Dee, Marc Alexander Lim, Eros Baluyot, Erwin Tagle, Adrian Guggenheim, Margarita Ochoa, Annie Ramirez, Janna Kaila Napolis, Apryl Eppinger

    PENCAK SILAT: Dines Dumaan, Jeffrey Rhey Loon, Alvin Campos, Almohaidib Abad, Alfau Jan Abad Princesslyn Enopia, Precious Jade Borre, Cherry May Regalado

    WUSHU: Francisco Solis, Jean Claude Saclag, Daniel Parantac, Clemente Tabugara Jr., Jones Llabres Inso, Thorton Quieney Lou Sayan, Agatha Chrystenzen Wong, Divine Wally

    KURASH: Al Loran Llamas, Lloyd Dennis Catipon, Jason Balabal, Christof Hofman, Helen Dawa, Grace Loberanes, Jennielou Mosqueda, Noemi Tener

    SAILING/WINDSURFING: Lester Troy Tayong, Geylord Coveta, Emerson Villena

    SEPAK TAKRAW: Jason Huerte, John Jeffrey Morcillos, Rheyjey Ortuoste, Joeart Jumawan, Ronsited Gabayeron, John John Bobier, Joshua Gleen Bullo, Emmanuel Escote, Alvin Pangan, Regue Reznan Pabriga

    SHOOTING: Jayson Valdez, Joaquin Ancheta, Hagen Alexander Topacio, Amparo Teresa Acuna

    Continue reading below ↓

    SPORTS CLIMBING: Gerald Verosil

    SKATEBOARDING: Mark Renjo Feliciano, Jeffery Sumat Gonzales, Margielyn Arda Didal

    SQUASH: Robert Andrew Garcia, David William Pelino, Reymark Begornia, Lydio Espinola, Jamyca Aribado, Yvonne Alyssa Dalida, Regina Cristina Borromeo, Andrea Jemiola

    TABLE TENNIS: Jann Mari Nayre

    TAEKWONDO: Dustin Jacom Mella, Rodolfo Reyes Jr., Jordan Dominguez, Jenar Torillos, Francis Aaron Agojo, Arven Alcantara, Christian Al Dela Cruz, Kristopher Robert Uy, Baby Jessica Canabal, Rhezie Aragon, Pauline Louise Lopez, Darlene Arpon, Kirstie Elaine Alora, Janna Dominique Oliva, Juvenile Faye Crisostomo, Jocelyn Ninobla, Rinna Bibanto

    TENNIS: Ruben Gonzales, Francis Alcantara, Jeson Patrombon, Alberto Lim Jr., Anna Clarisse Patrimonio, Katharina Lehnart, Marian Jade Capadocia

    SOFT TENNIS: Mark Anthony Alcoseba, Joseph Arcilla, Noel Damian Jr., Mikoff Manduriao, Vince Carlo Ramiscal, Odessa Mariel Arzaga, Princess Lorben Catindig, Jamaica Daquio, Noelle Conchita Corazon Manalac, Khyshana Athena Hitosis

    TRIATHLON: Mark Hosana, John Leerams Chicano, Nikko Huelgas, Ma. Claire Adorna, Marion Kim Mangrobang, Kimberly Kilgiroe

    VOLLEYBALL: Mary Joy Baron, Charlene Abigail Cruz-Behag, Kim Kianna Dy, Kim Fajardo, Dawn Nicole Macandili, Aleona Denise Manabat, Abigail Marano, Frances Xinia Molina, Julia Melissa Morado, Mika Aereen Reyes, Alyja Daphne Santiago, Alyssa Valdez, Maika Angela Ortiz, Denise Michelle Lazaro

    WEIGHTLIFTING: Nestor Colonia, Hidilyn Diaz, Kristel Macrohon

    WRESTLING: Alvin Lobrequito, Jefferson Manatad

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
    Sorry, no results found for
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result