Alaska's annual football tournament once again draws banner field

Nov 30, 2014
A young goalie takes in the game during one of the 750 matches held at the Ayala Alabang Country Club last weekend. Rhoel Fernandez 

INSTRUCTIONS from coaches punctuated by cheers after a goal reverberated across the field during the 2014 Alaska Football Cup, the country’s largest football tournament over the weekend.

Over 300 teams of more than 4,500 players competing in the different categories during the 19th edition of the tournament held at the Ayala Alabang Country Club in Muntinlupa City last November 29 and 30.

More than 750 seven-a-side games, in 30 football fields, and officiated by over 120 game officials took place during the two-day event.

Teams representing schools and football clubs from all over the Philippines included Masbate, Baguio, Negros Occidental, Cebu, Davao, Palawan, Legaspi, Laguna, Batangas, Bukidnon, Zambales, Pampanga, Tarlac, Ilocos, Bicol, Romblon, Davao Sur, Compostela Valley, Quezon, Cavite, Albay, Pangasinan, Bacolod, Iloilo, Mindoro and Metro Manila.

Football players, as young as six years old to high schoolers participated in the annual event, regarded as the country's most successful grassroots development program in football.

Continue reading below ↓

Here is the list of the winners per category of the 19th Alaska Football Cup:

Girls 12
1st ABC Stars Naga
2nd Britsh School Manila
3rd Xavier School FC
4th Ateneo de Davao

MVP Rona Zaldivar

Girls 14
1st Nomads Footbal Club
2nd Makati Footbal Club
3rd ABC Stars Naga
4th Ateneo de Davao

Continue reading below ↓
Recommended Videos

MVP Ashley Slough

Girls 16

1st Ateneo de Davao
2nd Minulan FC Bacolod
3rd Ateneo de Cebu
4th Tuloy sa Don Bosco

MVP Inah Rosales

Boys 10
1st Xavier School FC
2nd Federated Footbal Associaton of Masbate
3rd San Carlos City FC-Bacolod

MVP Diego Aspiras

Boys 12
1st Hedcen FC
2nd Tiger City Mandaluyong FC
3rd Makati FC
4th La Salle Zobel

MVP Jan Adri Carig

Boys 14
1st Claret Football Center
2nd Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
3rd La Salle Zobel
4th First Fruits Christian Academy Bukidnon (first time to join)

MVP Fidel Tacrdon


Boys 16
1st Xavier School FC
2nd Claret Football Center
3rd Hedcen FC
4th Goshenland FC

MVP Tony Kho

Players 6
1st Ateneo de Manila Football Center
2nd Loyola Meralco FC
3rd Davao Hyenas FC
4th Xavier School FC

Continue reading below ↓


MVP Andres Hizon

Players 8
1st Makati Football School
2nd Xavier School FC
3rd St. Alexius College Southern Cotabato (First time to join)
4th Place Crocdile FC Davo

MVP Jared Peña

Ladies' Open

1st De La Salle Zobel

2nd Lizarito FC-Bacolod
3rd Ateneo de Davao FC Lady Knights
4th Green Archers Utd.

MVP Sarah Castañeda

Men's Open
1st LeyLam FCebu Team 2
2nd Philippine Air Force
3rd Team Socceroo
4th Leylam FCebu Team 1 (First time to join)

Read Next
Sorry, no results found for
A young goalie takes in the game during one of the 750 matches held at the Ayala Alabang Country Club last weekend. Rhoel Fernandez 
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result