Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Thu, Aug 16

    Provincial powerhouse Ceres kicks off UFL Cup with match against Manila Jeepney

    Oct 7, 2013

    PROVINCIAL powerhouse Ceres FC makes its debut in the United Football League Cup against fellow guest team Manila Jeepney on opening day on Saturday at the Emperador Stadium in Mckinley Hill.

    The UFL just released its full schedule for the Cup, with Bacolod-based Ceres, the reigning Philippine Football Federation-Smart National Club Champions, taking on Jeepney at 8 p.m.

    Former Division 2 champion Pachanga-Diliman faces Laos earlier at 6 p.m. in another Group A action.

    After making its presence felt at Rizal Memorial Stadium earlier this year when it reigned supreme in the national club championship, Ceres tries to make an encore in the UFL Cup.

    “Eventually. We’re taking it step by step,” Ceres manager Ali Go said on plying their trade in the Big City. “We’ll see what happens after the Cup. It depends on the schedule of the UFL (League).”

    The group stage will run until November 9, while the knockout stage is set from November 12 to December 3. The finale will be on December 5.

    The rest of the Cup schedule is listed below, with all the games falling on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday, and Sunday.

    10/13

    2 p.m. – Bright Star vs Agila

    4 – Cebu Queen City vs Air Force

    6 – Cimarron vs Union Internacionale Manil

    8 – Forza vs Socceroo

    10/15

    7 p.m. – Laos vs Jeepney

    9 – Army vs Pachanga

    10/16

    7 p.m. – Stallion vs Agila  

    9 -  Cebu vs Bright Star

    10/17

    7 p.m. – General Trias International vs Global

    9 – Manila All-Japan vs Kaya

    10/19

    6 p.m. – Loyola vs Dolphins United

    8 – Archers vs Blue Guards

    10/20

    2 p.m. – Air Force vs Bright Star

    Continue reading below ↓

    4 – Stallion vs Cebu

    6 – Jeepney vs Army

    8 – Ceres vs Laos

    10/22

    7 p.m. – Dolphins vs Archers

    9 – Blue Guards vs Navy

    10/23

    7 p.m. – Kaya vs Cimarron

    9 – Japan vs Union

    10/24

    7 p.m. – General Trias vs Socceroo

    9 – Global vs Forza

    10/26

    6 p.m. – Army vs Ceres

    8 – Pachanga vs Jeepney

    10/27

    2 p.m. – Dolphins vs Blue Guards

    4 – Loyola vs Navy

    6 – Bright Star vs Stallion

    8 – Agila vs Air Force

    10/29

    7 p.m. – Ceres vs Pachanga

    9 – Laos vs Army

    10/30

    7 p.m. – Blue Guards vs Loyola

    9 – Navy vs Archers

    11/5

    7 p.m. – Air Force vs Stallion

    9 – Agila vs Cebu

    11/6

    7 p.m. – Forza vs General Trias

    9 – Cimarron vs Japan

    11/7

    7 p.m. – Navy vs Dolphins

    9 – Archers vs Loyola

    11/9

    6 p.m. – Socceroo vs Global

    8 – Union vs Kaya

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result