Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Thu, Jul 19

    Alaska's annual football tournament once again draws banner field

    Nov 30, 2014

    INSTRUCTIONS from coaches punctuated by cheers after a goal reverberated across the field during the 2014 Alaska Football Cup, the country’s largest football tournament over the weekend.

    Over 300 teams of more than 4,500 players competing in the different categories during the 19th edition of the tournament held at the Ayala Alabang Country Club in Muntinlupa City last November 29 and 30.

    More than 750 seven-a-side games, in 30 football fields, and officiated by over 120 game officials took place during the two-day event.

    Teams representing schools and football clubs from all over the Philippines included Masbate, Baguio, Negros Occidental, Cebu, Davao, Palawan, Legaspi, Laguna, Batangas, Bukidnon, Zambales, Pampanga, Tarlac, Ilocos, Bicol, Romblon, Davao Sur, Compostela Valley, Quezon, Cavite, Albay, Pangasinan, Bacolod, Iloilo, Mindoro and Metro Manila.

    Football players, as young as six years old to high schoolers participated in the annual event, regarded as the country's most successful grassroots development program in football.

    Here is the list of the winners per category of the 19th Alaska Football Cup:  

    Girls 12
    1st  ABC Stars Naga
    2nd Britsh School Manila
    3rd  Xavier School FC
    4th  Ateneo de Davao   

    MVP Rona Zaldivar

     

     

    Girls 14
    1st  Nomads Footbal Club
    2nd  Makati Footbal Club
    3rd  ABC Stars Naga
    4th  Ateneo de Davao

    MVP Ashley Slough

     

    Girls 16

    1st  Ateneo de Davao
    2nd Minulan FC Bacolod
    3rd Ateneo de Cebu
    4th Tuloy sa Don Bosco

    MVP Inah Rosales

     

    Boys 10
    1st Xavier School FC
    2nd Federated Footbal Associaton of Masbate
    3rd San Carlos City FC-Bacolod

    MVP Diego Aspiras

     

    Boys 12
    1st  Hedcen FC
    2nd  Tiger City Mandaluyong FC
    3rd  Makati FC
    4th  La Salle Zobel

    Continue reading below ↓

    MVP Jan Adri Carig

     

    Boys 14
    1st Claret Football Center
    2nd Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
    3rd La Salle Zobel
    4th  First Fruits Christian Academy Bukidnon (first time to join)

    MVP Fidel Tacrdon


    Boys 16
    1st  Xavier School FC
    2nd  Claret Football Center
    3rd  Hedcen FC
    4th  Goshenland FC

    MVP Tony Kho

     

    Players 6
    1st  Ateneo de Manila Football Center
    2nd  Loyola Meralco FC
    3rd  Davao Hyenas FC
    4th  Xavier School FC


    MVP Andres Hizon

     

    Players 8
    1st Makati Football School
    2nd Xavier School FC
    3rd St. Alexius College Southern Cotabato (First time to join)
    4th Place Crocdile FC Davo

    MVP Jared Peña

     

    Ladies' Open

    1st De La Salle Zobel

    2nd  Lizarito FC-Bacolod
    3rd Ateneo de Davao FC Lady Knights
    4th Green Archers Utd.

    MVP Sarah Castañeda

     

    Men's Open
    1st LeyLam FCebu Team 2
    2nd Philippine Air Force
    3rd  Team Socceroo
    4th Leylam FCebu Team 1  (First time to join) 

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result