Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Tue, Aug 14

    Biboy Rivera primes himself up for Asiad after topping men's masters event of PNG

    May 25, 2014

    ASIAN Games gold medalist Biboy Rivera topped the men’s masters of the 2014 Philippine National Games bowling competitions held at the Sta. Lucia Mall in Marikina City.

    Rivera, who won the men’s singles gold in the 2010 Asian Games in Guangzhou, China, defeated top-seed Benshir Layoso, 222-209 and 225-190, during the finals Saturday.

    On the way to the gold, Rivera finished second in the preliminaries by scoring 2,238 pinfalls, before defeating Philippine youth team member Ren Cremen, 202-190, to earn the right to play Layoso for the gold.

    Layoso totaled 2,326 after 10 games.

    Rivera is eyeing a return in the Asiad in Incheon, Korea later this year after being saddled with a knee injury that sidelined him for most of last year.

    In boxing, Rey Saludar, a 2010 Asiad gold medal winner just like Rivera, also topped his event in the PNG.  

    Saludar, representing Philippine Army, defeated national team member Roldan Boncales Jr., 2-1, in the gold medal bout of the elite men’s 52kg division.

    In the other singles event of bowling, Alexis Sy beat Lara Posadas, 180-179, in the women’s masters final.

    National team mainstays Nikko Huelgas and Kim Mangrobang topped the men’s and women’s 20-and-over triathlon event respectively, held in Ayala Alabang.

    In taekwondo held at the Ninoy Aquino Stadium, Charizza Alombro of University of the Philippines defeated Korina Paladin of the national team to capture the gold in the women’s flyweight division.

    Other gold medal winners in women’s taekwondo are finweight Irene Bermejo of Ateneo, bantamweight Meryll Mercado of San Beda, featherweight Arianne Helouise Asegurado of the national team, lightweight Joanne Esguerra of Baguio City, welterweight Clouie Bolinas of the national team, middleweight Fila Saberon of Far Eastern University, and heavyweight Ysabel Mercado of University of the East.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Finweight Jason Locsin of San Beda, flyweight Wasber Rasad of Arellano, bantamweight Joaquin Mendoza of University of Santo Tomas, featherweight Arven Alcantara of the national team, lightweight Joel Alejandro of Ateneo, welterweight Daniel Perez of San Beda, middleweight Harris Zapata of San Sebastian College, and heavyweight Nicole Zapata of the national team topped their respective events in the men’s division.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result