Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Wed, Aug 15

    Revised schedule set as UAAP holds 'make-up' games

    Aug 9, 2012

    THE UAAP released its revised schedules following the postponement of several games due to inclement weather.

    The men’s basketball tournament resumes on Sunday, August 12 at the Smart Araneta Coliseum with a doubleheader featuring La Salle and Adamson along with the University of the East and University of Santo Tomas at 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. respectively.

    The two-game slate was supposed to be held last Wednesday but was postponed due to heavy monsoon rains. Tickets dated last Wednesday will be honored on Sunday.

    UST returns to the court on Wednesday, August 15 against University of the Philippines at 4 p.m. right after the UE-Adamson match-up at 2 p.m. at the Smart Araneta Coliseum in games that were originally scheduled for July 21 at the Mall of Asia Arena but were called off due to typhoon ‘Ferdie’.

    On Saturday, August 18, National University battles La Salle at noon before Far Eastern University and Ateneo, tied for first place with a 5-1 win-loss card, face off at 4 p.m. Tickets for the doubleheader supposedly slated August 15 will also be honored on this date.

    The final playdate of the first round will now be on Sunday, August 19 to be played at the Smart Araneta Coliseum with UST facing Adamson at 2 p.m. and UP taking on UE at 4 p.m. The doubleheader was scheduled this Saturday at the Philsports Arena but the venue became unavailable since it was being used as an evacuation center for flood victims.

    Meanwhile, the UAAP juniors and women’s basketball competitions resume on Friday with a tripleheader in both divisions at the Filoil Flying V Arena in San Juan.

    Continue reading below ↓

    UE takes on defending champion NU at 8:30 a.m., La Salle-Zobel faces Adamson at 10:15 a.m. and Ateneo battles UST at noon in the juniors division.

    Women’s games begin at 1:45 p.m. with La Salle against NU followed by UST versus Ateneo at 3:30 p.m. and Adamson against UE at 5:15 p.m.

    The badminton competitions also start on Saturday at the Rizal Memorial Badminton Hall after the original opening date of August 4 was postponed due to bad weather.

    Here is the list of the revised schedules in the basketball competitions:

    SENIORS

    AUG. 12, SUN (ARANETA)

    2 P.M. - DLSU VS. ADU

    4 P.M. - UE VS. UST

    AUG. 15, WED (ARANETA)

    2 P.M. - UE VS. ADU

    4 P.M. - UP VS. UST

    AUG. 18, SAT (ARANETA)

    12 NOON - NU VS. DLSU

    4 P.M. - ADMU VS. FEU

    AUG. 19, SUN (ARANETA)

    2 P.M. - UST VS. ADU

    4 P.M. - UP VS. UE

    JUNIORS

    AUG 10, FRI (SAN JUAN ARENA)

    8:30 A.M. - UE VS. NU

    10:15 A.M. - DLSZ VS. ADU

    12 NOON - ADMU VS. UST

    AUG 11, SAT (YNARES, PASIG)

    10 A.M. - FEU VS. UPIS

    AUG. 14,TUES (SAN JUAN ARENA)

    8:30 A.M. - ADU VS. FEU

    10:15 A.M.- NU VS. UPIS

    12 NOON - UE VS. ADMU

    1:45 P.M. -UST VS. DLSZ

    AUG 17, FRI (SAN JUAN ARENA)

    8:30 A.M. - UPIS VS. UE

    10:15 A.M.- NU VS. FEU

    12 NOON - ADU VS. UST

    1:45 P.M. -ADMU VS. DLSZ

    WOMEN'S

    AUG. 10, FRI (SAN JUAN ARENA)

    1:45 P.M. - DLSU VS. NU

    Continue reading below ↓

    3:30 P.M. - UST VS. ADMU

    5:15 P.M. - ADU VS. UE

    AUG. 12, SUN (ARANETA)

    10:15 A.M. - UP VS. FEU

    AUG. 14, TUE (SAN JUAN ARENA)

    3:30 P.M. - NU VS. UST

    5:15 P.M. - UP VS. DLSU

    AUG. 15, WED (ARANETA)

    8:30 A.M. - FEU VS. UE

    10:15 A.M. - ADMU VS. ADU

    AUG. 17, FRI (SAN JUAN ARENA)

    3:30 P.M. - UE  VS. UP

    5:15 P.M. - DLSU VS. UST

    AUG. 19, SUN (ARANETA)

    8:30 A.M - ADMU VS. NU

    10:15 A.M. - FEU VS. ADU

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result