SMB picks Standhardinger No. 1 overall to form Twin Towers tandem with Fajardo
Christian Standhardinger is welcomed by his new SMB teammates. Jerome Ascano

AS expected, Christian Standhardinger emerged as the top overall pick in the PBA Rookie Draft at the Robinsons Place Manila on Sunday.

San Miguel Beer tabbed the 6-7 Fil-German with the No. 1 pick which they acquired in a controversial trade with league doormat Kia Picanto in exchange for some bench-warmers and a future first-round pick.

Standhardiger joined an already-formidable Beermen lineup that features four-time reigning MVP June Mar Fajardo as well as last season's Mythical First Team members Alex Cabagnot, Chris Ross, and Arwind Santos.

Standhardinger, however, can only play for the team midway through the 43rd season due to his commitment to ABL team Hong Kong Eastern Sports Club.

"Grateful to be picked by San Miguel. Hope we win a championship together," said Standhardinger.

But once he comes in, the Gilas Pilipinas mainstay is expected to combine with the 6-10 Fajardo to form one of the mosty formidable frontlines in the pro league.

There were also no surprises in the succeeding picks as NLEX selected Kiefer Ravena with the second overall pick, adding a talented guard to its rebuilding lineup.

Blackwater and Phoenix went for size with the next two picks, both passing up on Jeron Teng.

The Elite grabbed former Far Eastern University star Raymar Jose with the No. 3 pick in the first round while Louie Alas got Jason Perkins at No. 4 overall in his first official act as Phoenix coach.

Teng, a two-time champion in the UAAP with La Salle, ended up with Alaska at No. 5.

GlobalPort unveiled the first surprise of the first round when it went for unheralded Rob Herndon at No. 6 before Rain or Shine selected Letran star Rey Nambatac at No. 7, reuniting him with his former college coach Caloy Garcia.

Sydney Onwubere went to Phoenix at No. 8, Star got high-leaping former Arellano frontliner Lervin Flores at No. 9, while TNT Katropa took Cebuano guard Mark Tallo and UCBL standout Jon Gabriel with the 10th and 11th selections of the first round.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

The wave of surprises left former UP Maroons star Jett Manuel available for recently crowned Governors Cup champion Ginebra at No. 12.

In all, 43 from the 44 hopefuls were picked by the PBA teams in a draft that went as deep as the fifth round.

Only Jeremiah Dela Peña, who showed up only on the first day of the Draft Combine, was not selected by any team.

Here's the complete 2017 PBA draft list:

First round:
1. Christian Standhardinger - SMB
2. Kiefer Ravena - NLEX
3. Raymar Jose - Blackwater
4. Jason Perkins - Phoenix
5. Jeron Teng - Alaska
6. Rob Herndon - GlobalPort
7. Rey Nambatac - Rain or Shine
8. Sydney Onwubere - Phoenix
9. Lervin Flores - Star
10. Mac Tallo - TNT
11. Jon Gabriel - TNT
12. Jett Manuel - Ginebra
 
Second round:

1. John Grospe - NLEX
2. Joseph Gabayni - Star
3. Renz Palma - Blackwater
4. Julian Sargent - Star
5. Louie Vigil - San Miguel Beer
6. Davon Potts - Alaska
7. Jom Sollano - Rain or Shine
8. Gwyne Capacio - Star
9. Jayson Grimaldo - Phoenix
10. Monbert Arong - TNT Katropa
11. Wilson Baltazar - Phoenix
12. Andreas Cahilig - GlobalPort

Third round:
1. Chris De Chavez - Kia
2. Gab Dagangon - NLEX
3. Biboy Enguio - Blackwater
4. Dan Sara - Phoenix
5. Zach Nicholls - GlobalPort
6. Pass - Alaska
7. Michael Juico - Rain or Shine
8. Jed Bulawan - Meralco
9. Thomas Torres - Star
10. Dave Moralde - TNT Katropa
11. Jerome Ortega - San Miguel
12. Elmer Cabahug - Ginebra

Fourth round:
1. Arvie Bringas - Kia
2. Felix Apreku - NLEX
3. Kyle Neypes - Blackwater
4. JK Casiño - Phoenix
5. Gian Abrigo - GlobalPort
6. Pass - Alaska
7. Pass - Rain or Shine
8. Pass - Meralco
9. Pass - Star
10. Pass - TNT
11. Joseph Nalos - San Miguel
12. Pass - Ginebra

Fifth round:
1. Christian Geronimo - Kia
2. Pass - NLEX
3. Jhon Sumido - Blackwater

Follow the writer on Twitter: @janbballesteros