Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Sun, Sep 23

    Raymar Jose, Herndon join Ravena, Teng among standouts in Draft Combine scrimmages

    Oct 23, 2017
    Raymar Jose was among the top scorers in the first day of the scrimmages in the PBA Draft Combine. Dante Peralta

    JERON Teng lifted Team B-3 to a thrilling 49-48 win over B-2 to wrap up the group stages in the tournament that is part of PBA Draft Combine on Monday at the Gatorade Hoops Center. 

    Teng led the squad with 23 points, before issuing the assist to an open Kyle Neypes for the game-sealing basket.

    John Grospe added 10 markers for the B-3 squad, which also featured Gian Abrigo, Dan Sara, and Zach Nicholls, that topped Group B.

    Louie Vigil was the lone bright spot for B-2 with 16 points.

    Meanwhile, Kiefer Ravena also shone on the first day of the combine as he dropped 24 points in A-2's 69-58 victory over A-3. 

    Robbie Herndon also impressed with 23 points, while Lervin Flores chipped in 14 as the team nabbed the top spot in Group A.

    ALSO READ
    ALSO READ

      They will take on Vigil's team in the semifinals whichh begins Tuesday morning, while Teng and Co. faces the A-1 group led by Raymar Jose and Jett Manuel in the semifinals on Tuesday. 

      A P75,000 cash prize is at stake for the top team in the tournament that allows the PBA scouts to assess the PBA hopefuls. 

      First Game:

      A-2 71 - Perkins 20, Flores 13, Herndon 13, De Chavez 8, Ravena 7, Cabahug 6, Manuel 4, Geronimo 0.

      A-1 49 - Casiño 12, Dagangon 12, Moralde 11, Jose 8, Apreku 4, Dela Peña 0.

      Second Game:

      B-2 60 - Vigil 17, Gabriel 13, Palma 12, Sumido 7, Baltazar 6, Sargent 3, Torres 2.

      B-1 58 - Bringas 16, Juico 15, Ortega 11, Onwubere 8, Capacio 6, Grimaldo 2, Sollano 0.

      Third Game:

      A-1 72 - Jose 24, Manuel 22, Dagangon 10, Apreku 6, Casiño 5, Moralde 5.

      Continue reading below ↓

      A-3 68 - Potts 13, Nalos 12, Bulawan 10, Tallo 10, Gabayni 9, Enguio 9, Arong 5.

      Fourth Game:

      B-3 44 - Teng 10, Grospe 9, Neypes 8, Nicholls 8, Abrigo 5, Sara 4, Cahilig 0.

      B-1 41 - Juico 19, Capacio 8, Sollano 6, Grimaldo 3, Ortega 3, Onwubere 2, Bringas 0.

      Fifth Game:

      A-2 69 - Ravena 24, Herndon 23, Flores 14, Perkins 8, Geronimo 0, Cabahug 0, De Chavez 0.

      A-3 58 - Potts 16, Gabayni 12, Arong 10, Tallo 9, Nalos 5, Bulawan 4, Enguio 2.

      Sixth Game:

      B-3 49 - Teng 23, Grospe 10, Neypes 4, Abrigo 7, Sara 5, Nicholls 0.

      B-2 48 - Vigil 16, Gabriel 9, Sargent 9, Baltazar 6, Palma 6, Torres 2, Sumido 0.

      Read Next
      We recommend
      MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
      Sponsored Content
      Raymar Jose was among the top scorers in the first day of the scrimmages in the PBA Draft Combine. Dante Peralta
    • POLL

      • Quiz

        Quiz Result