Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Tue, Jul 17

    San Mig, Ginebra, SMB, Rain or Shine resist change, put premium on chemistry ahead of new PBA season

    Oct 7, 2014

    FOUR teams, led by reigning grand slam champion San Mig Super Coffee, have made little or no movement at all in its lineup ahead of the new season, banking instead on chemistry to continue their success in the PBA.

    San Mig coach Tim Cone admitted the team put a premium on chemistry in its decision to keep an intact lineup, counting on the development of players like Justin Melton and Yousef Taha to provide the upgrade when the Mixers defend their Philippine Cup crown starting on October 19. 

    “Our chemistry will keep us a talented team, but our improvement as a team will come from Justin (Melton), Ian (Sangalang), Alex (Mallari), Allein (Maliksi) and Yousef (Taha). If those guys can lift the level of their games, then we can improve,” Cone told Spin.ph.

    San Mig actually traded its first- and second-round picks this year to GlobalPort in exchange for the Batang Pier’s two picks in 2016, just to keep its lineup unchanged.

    Still, San Mig’s core of two-time league MVP James Yap, Peter June Simon, Marc Pingris, Joe Devance and incoming fourth-year guard Mark Barroca will be back for another tour of duty as they lead the Mixers’ drive for a fifth straight crown.

    On the other hand, San Miguel Beer, a team that has underachieved for the last three seasons despite its solid all-Filipino roster, only added former San Sebastian wingman Ronald Pascual to its already-loaded lineup during the recent rookie draft.

    New coach Leo Austria said picking Pascual gives the Beermen the depth in the small forward position, ensuring that reigning PBA MVP June Mar Fajardo will be backed up by another shooter to add to Fil-American gunners Chris Lutz and Marcio Lassiter.

    Continue reading below ↓

    “Ang play naman namin di lang naman kay June Mar eh, pero kung gagawin mo ng maayos (ang play) especially if you set up a screen, ikaw ang mao-open so we have shooters ready,” explained Austria, the Beermen’s fifth coach in the last three seasons.

    Meantime, Barangay Ginebra hopes its almost intact roster entering the new season could finally yield a PBA championship under new coach Jeff Cariaso.

    The acquisition of former Adamson bruiser Rodney Brondial was the only change to a lineup of a team that has yet to win a PBA championship since capturing the 2008 Fiesta Conference under then coach Jong Uichico and behind import Chris Alexander.

    Rain or Shine also resisted change, with rookie Jericho Cruz the only addition to the lineup after No. 2 pick overall Kevin Alas was traded to NLEX in exchange for the Road Warriors’ future first-round pick.

    1. Alaska

    PBA governor/team manager: Richard Bachmann

    Head coach: Alex Compton

    Asst. coaches: Louie Alas

    Topex Robinson

    Monch Gavieres

    Franco Atienza

    Players

    Samigue Eman

    R- Chris Banchero

    Cyrus Baguio

    Sonny Thoss

    Calvin Abueva

    R- Rome dela Rosa

    Chris Exciminiano

    Paolo Bugia

    Vic Manuel

    Dondon Hontiveros

    Eric Menk

    RJ Jazul

    Tony dela Cruz

    JVee Casio

    R - Rookie

    RESERVED/INJURED LIST

    Gabby Espinas

    2.  Barako Bull

    PBA treasurer: Manuel Alvarez

    Basketball Operations head: Michael Chua

    Asst. Basketball Operations head: Paul Chua

    Team manager: Raffy Casyao

    Asst. team manager: Jay Llanos Dee

    Head coach: Bethune 'Siot' Tanquingcen

    Asst. coaches: Coy Banal

    Jigs Mendoza

    Arturo dela Cruz

    Paolo Rivero

    Continue reading below ↓

    Players

    RR Garcia

    Dennis Miranda

    Jondan Salvador

    Carlo Lastimosa

    JC Intal

    Nico Salva

    Jeric Fortuna

    Dave Marcelo

    R-Jake Pascual

    R-Philip Paredes

    Chico Lanete

    William Wilson

    Michael Pennisi

    RESERVED/INJURED LIST

    none

    3)  BARANGAY GINEBRA SAN MIGUEL

    PBA governor:  Bernie Marquez

    Alt. governor/ team manager: Alfrancis Chua

    Head coach: Jeffrey Cariaso

    Asst. coaches: Olsen Racela

    Renato Agustin

    Jorge Gallent

    Allan Caidic

    Marco Januz Sauler

    PLAYERS

    James Forrester

    Billy Mamaril

    Joshua Urbiztondo

    LA Tenorio

    Anthony Helterbrand

    Joseph Yeo

    JayR Reyes

    Greg Slaughter

    Japeth Aguilar

    Dylan Ababou

    Chris Ellis

    Mac Baracael

    Mark Caguioa

    R-Rodney Brondial

    RESERVED/INJURED LIST

    Emman Monfort

    4.   BLACKWATER ELITE

    PBA governor:  Silliman Sy

    Alt. governor/ team manager: Wilbert Loa

    Team manager: Johnson Martines

    Head coach: Leo Isaac

    Asst. coaches: Rodil Sablan

    Aris Dimaunahan

    Patrick Aquino

    Junjie Ablan

    Tylon Darjuan

    Daniel Olan

    PLAYERS

    Bryan Faundo

    Chris Timberlake

    R-Juan Miguel Tiongson

    Alex Nuyles

    John Paul Erram

    Rogemar Menor

    Gilbert Bulawan

    JR Cawaling

    Paul Artadi

    Jason Ballesteros

    Riego Gamalinda

    Eddie Laure

    Raymond Austria

    Sunday Salvacion

    RESERVE/INJURED LIST

    R-Brian Heruela

    5.   GLOBALPORT BATANG PIER

    PBA governor:  Mikee Romero

    Alt. governor: Nathaniel Romero

    Alt. governor, Basketball Operations ead: Eric Arejola

    Team manager: Benedict Manalo

    Head coach: Alfredo 'Pido' Jarencio

    Asst. coaches: Eric Gonzales

    Senen Duenas

    Mac Cuan

    Bonnie Tan

    Oliver Bunye

    PLAYERS

    R-Stanley Pringle

    Terrence Romeo

    Ronjay Buenafe

    Alex Cabagnot

    Jojo Duncil

    Mark Isip

    Jewel Ponferada

    Kelly Nabong

    R-Roider Cabrera

    Nonoy Baclao

    Keith Jensen

    Yancy de Ocampo

    6. KIA SORENTO

    PBA governor:  Jose Alvarez

    Alt. governor: Ginia Domingo

    Team manager: Enrico Pineda

    Head coach: Manny Pacquiao

    Asst. coaches: Glenn Capacio

    Continue reading below ↓

    Louie Gonzales

    Rob Wainwright

    Chris Gavina

    Robert dela Rosa

    Aldin Ayo

    Romulo Orillosa

    Chito Victolero

    Marlon Martin

    PLAYERS

    Hans Thiele

    LA Revilla

    R-Kenneth Ighalo

    Richard Alonzo

    Rudy Lingganay

    Eder Saldua

    Joshua Webb

    Paul Sanga

    Alvin Padilla

    R-Manny Pacquiao

    Richard Alvarez

    Reil Cervantes

    Angelus Raymundo

    Michael Burtscher

    RESERVED/INJURED LIST

    Virgil Buensuceso

    7. MERALCO BOLTS

    PBA governor:  Alfredo Panlilio

    Alt. governor: Betty Siy-Yap

    Alt. governor: Ryan Gregorio

    Team manager: Paolo Trillo

    Head coach: Norman Black

    Asst. coaches: Ronnie Magsanoc

    Luigi Trillo

    Mike Jarin

    Patrick Fran

    Xavier Nunag

    Gene Afable

    PLAYERS

    Simon Atkins

    R-Philip Morrison

    Cliff Hodge

    John Wilson

    Sean Anthony

    Mike Cortez

    Ryan Buenafe

    James Sena

    Anjo Carram

    Jared Dillinger

    Reynel Hugnatan

    Rey Guevarra

    Gary David

    Mark Macapagal

    8) NLEX WARRIORS

    PBA governor:  Ramoncito Fernandez

    Alt. governor: Rodrigo Franco

    Alt. governor: Christopher Lizo

    Team manager: Ronald Dulatre

    Head coach: Teodorico Fernandez III

    Asst. coaches: Adonis Tierra

    Jojo Lastimosa

    Alex 'Sandy' Arespacochaga

    Raymund Celis

    Claiford Arao

    Gino Manuel

    Jay Serrano

    PLAYERS

    Mark Cardona

    Eliud Poligrates

    R-Kevin Alas

    Jonas Villanueva

    Eric James Camson

    Enrico Villanueva

    R-John Byron Villarias

    Mark Borboran

    Aldrech Ramos

    R-Jeckster Apinan

    Wynne Arboleda

    Asi Taulava

    RESERVED/INJURED LIST

    Raul Soyud

    9.   RAIN OR SHINE ELASTO PAINTERS

    PBA governor:  Atty. Mamerto Mondragon

    Alt. governor: Edison Oribiana

    Asst. team manager: Boy Lapid

    Head coach: Joseller 'Yeng' Guiao

    Asst. coaches: Caloy Garcia

    Mike Buendia

    Matthew Makalintal

    Jay Legacion

    Ricky Umayam

    PLAYERS

    Jonathan Uyloan

    Paul Lee

    Gabe Norwood

    Jireh Ibanes

    Jeric Teng

    R-Jericho Cruz

    Tyrone Tang

    Jeff Chan

    Chris Tiu

    Ryan Arana

    Jervy Cruz

    Beau Belga

    JR Quinahan

    Continue reading below ↓

    Raymond Almazan

    10. SAN MIG SUPER COFFEE

    PBA governor:  Rene Pardo

    Team manager: Alvin Patrimonio

    Head coach: Timothy Cone

    Asst. coaches: Richard del Rosario

    Johnny Abarrientos

    Jason Webb

    PLAYERS

    Justin Melton

    Rafi reavis

    Isaac Holstein

    Peter June Simon

    Ian Sangalang

    Alex Mallari

    Andy Mark Barroca

    Marc Pingris

    James Yap

    Jerwin Gaco

    Allein Maliksi

    Joe Devance

    Yousef Taha

    Ronnie Matias

    RESERVED/INJURED LIST

    Lester Alvarez

    11. SAN MIGUEL BEERMEN

    PBA governor:  Roberto Huang

    PBA vice chairman: Robert Non

    Team manager: Gee Abanilla

    Head coach: Leo Austria

    Asst. coaches: Peter Martin

    Melchor Ravanes

    David Zamar

    Dayong Mendoza

    Riel Banaria

    Consultant: John Todd Purves

    PLAYERS

    Sol Mercado

    Rico Maierhofer

    Chris Lutz

    R-Ronald Pascual

    Chris Ross

    Paolo Hubalde

    Marcio Lassiter

    June Mar Fajardo

    Douglas Kramer

    Arwind Santos

    Justin Chua

    Ronald Tubid

    12. TALK ‘N TEXT

    PBA governor:  Manny V. Pangilinan

    Alt. governor: Victorico Vargas

    PBA chairman: Patrick Gregorio

    Team manager: Aboy Castro

    Asst. Team manager: Magnum Membrere

    Consultant: Tab Baldwin

    Head coach: Joseph Uichico

    Asst. coaches: Nash racela

    Bong Ravena

    Joshua Reyes

    PLAYERS

    Larry Rodriguez

    Jay Washington

    Harvey Carey

    Rob reyes

    Ryan Reyes

    Larry Fonacier

    Jayson Castro

    Kelly Williams

    R-Matt Ganuelas Rosser

    Elmer Espiritu

    KG Canaleta

    Ranidel de Ocampo

    Danny Seigle

    Aron Aban

    RESERVED/INJURED LIST

    Jimmy Alapag

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result