Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
    View Today
    Sun, May 31

    Columbian makes Adams the No. 1 pick in regular PBA draft; Shaw picked second

    Dec 8, 2019

    FIL-AMS were the early picks in the regular phase of the 2019 PBA Rookie Draft Sunday at Robinson's Ermita in Manila.

    Columbian loaded up on its scoring, making Roosevelt Adams the first pick outside the five previously drafted in the special draft for Gilas Pilipinas-bound players.

    SEE ALSO
    SEE ALSO

    Adams, who played for Go for Gold in the PBA D-League and Mighty Sports in various international competitions, is a certified scorer who can also lock down on defense thanks to his athletic gifts.

    His arrival is a sure boost for the Dyip, who relied mostly on rookie CJ Perez last season.

    Continue reading below ↓
    Recommended Videos
    Continue reading below ↓

    Blackwater also went with former Harlem Globetrotter Maurice Shaw, a 6-foot-8 bruiser who is a definite boost for the Elite's frontline in the reign of new coach Nash Racela.

    Lethal scorer Mike Ayonayon, who made a name for himself in the MPBL and D-League, also joined NLEX at No. 3 before teams went on a mad rush for rookie bigs.

    FEU banger Barkley Ebona went to Alaska at fourth, before Rain or Shine selected Blue Eagle shooter Adrian Wong, San Beda winger Clint Doliguez, and La Salle banger Prince Rivero with the next three picks.

    NorthPort continued that trend picking versatile Adamson winger Sean Manganti at eight, before Magnolia took St. Clare beanpole Aris Dionisio at nine, and Ginebra selected FEU forward Arvin Tolentino at 10.

    Rounding out the first round were La Salle defender Kib Montalbo who went to TNT at 11, and unheralded Letran big man Christian Balagasay, who Columbian picked at 12.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Letran captain Jerrick Balanza slid to the second round but was immediately taken by Ginebra, keeping him in the same side as Knights assistant coach LA Tenorio.

    Surprises continued, with Richard Escoto (Blackwater), Will McAloney (NLEX), and Rey Publico (Alaska) being taken next, before Lyceum skipper Jaycee Marcelino went to the Aces.

    Aaron Black went to Meralco, linking up with his father and head coach Norman in the Bolts camp.

    After him were Vince Tolentino (Rain or Shine), AC Soberano (NLEX), and Yankie Haruna (Magnolia).

    With the Hotshots passing up the chance, Ginebra swooped in and snagged Kent Salado in the second round, before the drafting of Wendell Comboy (Rain or Shine) and Renzo Subido (NorthPort) ended the round.

    Some of the names who slipped in the latter rounds were Letran shooter Bonbon Batiller (Columbian) who was taken in the third round, as well as Jayvee Marcelino (NLEX) and Valandre Chauca (TNT) who were called in the fourth round.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Fifty of the 67 aspirants were called up the stage in this year's draft which lasted for six rounds.

    Here's the complete list:

    Special Gilas Draft:
    1. Columbian - Isaac Go
    2. Blackwater - Rey Suerte
    3. NLEX - Matt Nieto
    4. Alaska - Allyn Bulanadi
    5. Rain or Shine - Mike Nieto

    First Round:
    1. COL - Roosevelt Adams
    2. BLW - Maurice Shaw
    3. NLX - Mike Ayonayon
    4. ALA - Barkley Ebona
    5. ROS - Adrian Wong
    6. ROS - Clint Doliguez
    7. ROS - Prince Rivero
    8. NOR - Sean Manganti
    9. MAG - Aris Dionisio
    10. GIN - Arvin Tolentino
    11. TNT - Kib Montalbo
    12. COL - Christian Balagasay

    Second Round:
    1. GIN - Jerrick Balanza
    2. BLW - Richard Escoto
    3. NLX - Will McAloney
    4. ALA - Rey Publico
    5. ALA - Jaycee Marcelino
    6. MER - Aaron Black
    7. ROS - Vince Tolentino
    8. NLX - AC Soberano
    9. MAG - Yankie Haruna
    10. GIN - Kent Salado
    11. ROS - Wendell Comboy
    12. NOR - Renzo Subido

    Third Round:
    1. COL - Bonbon Batiller
    2. BLW - Chris Bitoon
    3. NLX - Gelo Vito
    4. ALA - PASS
    5. PHX - Toci Tansingco
    6. MER - Michael Canete
    7. ROS - Luke Parcero
    8. NOR - Cris Dumapig
    9. MAG - Alvin Capobres
    10. GIN - Fran Asuncion
    11. TNT - Simon Camacho
    12. SMB - Travis Thompson

    Continue reading below ↓

    Fourth Round:
    1. COL - Marco Balagtas
    2. BLW - Hubert Cani
    3. NLX - Jayvee Marcelino
    4. PHX - Spencer Pretta
    5. MER - PASS
    6. ROS - PASS
    7. NOR - Dexter Zamora
    8. MAG - PASS
    9. GIN - PASS
    10. TNT - Valandre Chauca
    11. SMB - Daniel de Guzman

    Fifth Round:
    1. COL - PASS
    2. BLW - PASS
    3. NLX - Jeramer Cabanag
    4. PHX - Jeff Santos
    5. NOR - PASS
    6. TNT - PASS
    7. SMB - Von Tambeling

    Sixth Round:
    1. NLX - PASS
    2. PHX - PASS
    3. SMB - PASS

    Read Next
    Sorry, no results found for
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result