View Today
    Mon, Nov 19

    AMA makes Fil-Canadian Graham top pick in D-League draft; Pasaol slides to 19th overall

    Dec 12, 2017
    The PBA D-League draft was full of surprises on Tuesday. Jan Ballesteros

    AMA Online Education made Fil-Canadian Owen Graham the top pick overall in the 2017 PBA D-League Rookie Draft on Tuesday at the PBA Cafe in Metrowalk in Pasig City.

    The 6-4 Graham will team up with Andre Paras and Co. for the Titans, who hope to improve on a quarterfinal finish in the Aspirants' Cup the previous season with last year's No. 1 pick in Jeron Teng in tow.

    Wangs-Letran selected Herrick Balanza with the second pick, Batangas-EAC tabbed Allan Martin at No. 3 while Centro Escolar University tapped Keanu Cabellero with the fourth pick.

    CJ Perez was drafted fifth overall for Zark's Burger Lyceum.

    Gamboa Coffee tapped Mohammed Pare with the sixth pick, Jose Rizal University plucked Leonardo Esguerra at seventh, while Marinerong Pilipino selected Kyle Toth at eighth.

    Rounding out the first-round picks were RK Ilagan (Che'Lu-San Sebastian), Jose Romeo Bellosillo (Mila's Lechon), and Kendrix Belgica (GoforGold Benilde).

    Meanwhile, Perpetual and Akari-Adamson didn't take part in the drafting since they decided to field their respective collegiate rosters in the Aspirants' Cup.

    Surpringly, Alvin Pasaol came in late in the second round after Marinerong Pilipino selected him with the 19th overall pick.

    Here's the full list:

    First round:

    AMA - Owen Graham

    Wangs - Jerrick Balanza

    Batangas - Allen Richard Martin

    CEU - Keanu Caballero

    Zark’s - CJ Perez

    Gamboa - Mohammed Pare

    JRU - Leonardo Esguerra

    Marinero - Kyle Toth

    Che’Lu Bar and Grill - RK Ilagan

    Mila’s - Jose Romeo Bellosillo

    Continue reading below ↓

    GoforGold - Kendrix Belgica

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    Second round:

    AMA - Michael Canete

    Wangs - Jeo Ambohot

    Batangas - Sean Neri

    CEU - Pierce Chan

    Zark’s - Jaycee Marcelino

    Gamboa - Raymond Rubio

    JRU - Jed Mendoza

    Marinero - Alvin Pasaol

    Che’Lu - Jayson David

    Mila’s - Jason Crisostomo

    GoforGold - Edward Dixon

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    Third round:

    AMA - Rocky Antonares

    Wangs - Christian Balagasay

    Batangas - Dan Corilla

    CEU - Arma Demigaya

    Zark’s - Jayvee Marcelino

    Gamboa - Rafael Rebugio

    JRU - Valery Patrick

    Marinero - Chester Saldua

    Che’Lu - JM Calma

    Mila’s - Bryle Herrera

    GoforGold - Clement Leutcheu

    Perpetual- Pass

    Akari-Adamson- Pass

    Fourth round:

    AMA - Richard Escoto

    Wangs - Fran Yu

    Batangas - Jerome Garcia

    CEU - Rene Pamaran

    Zark's - Reymar Caduyac

    Gamboa - Joshua Fontanilla

    JRU - Michael John Perez

    Marinero - Abu Tratter

    Che’Lu - Alvin Baetiong

    Mila’s - Jason Luz

    GoforGold - Eric Pili

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    Fifth round:

    AMA - Barkley Ebona

    Wangs - Alex Mandreza

    Batangas - Juju Bautista

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Nino Ibanez

    Gamboa - CJ Catura

    JRU - Jarvy Ramos

    Marinero - Vince Tolentino

    Che’Lu - Ian Valdez

    Mila’s - Jesus Posada

    GoforGold - Unique Naboa

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    Sixth round:

    AMA - Domark Matillano

    Wangs - Bonbon Batiller

    Batangas - Jethro Mendoza

    Continue reading below ↓

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Ralph Tansingco

    Gamboa - RV Jumaquiao

    JRU - Junmar Silvarez

    Marinero - Luis Brill

    Che’Lu - Rob Ricafort

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - JJ Domingo

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    Seventh round:

    AMA - Luke Marcelo

    Wangs - Christian Fajarito

    Batangas - Camillus Altamirano

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Spencer Pretta

    Gamboa - Aeron Decano

    JRU - Mark Christian Yu

    Marinero - Franky Johnson

    Che’Lu - Arvin Tolentino

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Carlo Young

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    Eighth round

    AMA - Juan Carlo Garcia

    Wangs - Larry Muyang

    Batangas - Enjerico Diego

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Jeffrey Santos

    Gamboa - Joseph Penaredondo

    JRU - Aaron De Guzman

    Marinero - Justin Yamzon

    Che'Lu -Pass

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Amando San Juan II

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    Ninth round:

    AMA - Harold Ng

    Wangs - Lance Vacaro

    Batangas - Philip Tampoc

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Kim Cinco

    Gamboa - Trevis Jackson

    JRU - Aldrien Lobo

    Marinero - Pass

    Che'Lu - Pass

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Jose Mercado

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    10th round:

    AMA - Richard Abanes

    Wangs - Javi Gomez De Liano

    Batangas - John Paul Magullank

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Aldrich Liwag

    Gamboa - Jerson Prado

    JRU - Dave Tecson

    Marinero - Pass

    Che'Lu - Pass

    Continue reading below ↓

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Frederick Pasturan

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    11th round:

    AMA - Jose Escalambre

    Wangs - Michael Pate

    Batangas - Adoum Mbang

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Edcor Marata

    Gamboa - Reymark Acuno

    JRU - Pass

    Marinero - Pass

    Che'Lu - Pass

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Robert Enzo Ocampo

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    12th round:

    AMA - Philip Manalang

    Wangs - Enrique Caunan

    Batangas - John Edric Estacio

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Jeric Serrano

    Gamboa - Wilson Bartolome

    JRU - Pass

    Marinero - Pass

    Che'Lu - Pass

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Justin Gutang

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    13th round:

    AMA - Jose Carlos Escalante

    Wangs - Hubert Cani

    Batangas - Rustan Bugarin

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Rhanzelle Yong

    Gamboa - Pass

    JRU - Pass

    Marinero - Pass

    Che'Lu - Pass

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Gerard Castor

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    14th round:

    AMA - Zach Buang

    Wangs - Christian Bunag

    Batangas - Danrell Ciruela

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Alwin Alday

    Gamboa - Pass

    JRU - Pass

    Marinero - Pass

    Che'Lu - Pass

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Matthew Johnson

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    15th round:

    AMA - Levi dela Cruz

    Wangs - Pass

    Batangas - Daniel de Guzman

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Dominic Fajardo

    Gamboa - Pass

    Continue reading below ↓

    JRU - Pass

    Marinero - Pass

    Che'Lu - Pass

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Rene Sta. Maria

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    16th round:

    AMA - Argene Sabalza

    Wangs - Pass

    Batangas - Pass

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Paul dela Cruz

    Gamboa - Pass

    JRU - Pass

    Marinero - Pass

    Che'Lu - Pass

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Pass

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    17th round:

    AMA - Alberto Torres

    Wangs - Pass

    Batangas - Pass

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Pass

    Gamboa - Pass

    JRU - Pass

    Marinero - Pass

    Che'Lu - Pass

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Pass

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    18th round:

    AMA - MC Velasquez

    Wangs - Pass

    Batangas - Pass

    CEU - Pass

    Zark’s - Pass

    Gamboa - Pass

    JRU - Pass

    Marinero - Pass

    Che'Lu - Pass

    Mila's Lechon - Pass

    GoforGold - Pass

    Perpetual - Pass

    Akari-Adamson - Pass

    Read Next
    read more stories about:
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
    Sorry, no results found for
    The PBA D-League draft was full of surprises on Tuesday. Jan Ballesteros
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result