King Archer Jeron Teng is AMA's top pick, Jason Brickman falls to fourth round in D-League draft
Jeron Teng is expected to beef up the AMA squad that missed the playoffs in last year’s campaign. Jerome Ascano

JERON Teng was formally picked number one by AMA Online Education during Tuesday’s PBA D-League draft held at the PBA Cafe in Pasig City.

Teng was selected as the top overall pick following his La Salle team's championship run in UAAP Season 79 where he also won Finals MVP after the sweep over Ateneo in the title series earlier this month.

The former La Salle star begins the transition to the pro ranks with his debut in the PBA D-League. Players who want to play in the PBA, with exception of those who already joined the national team, are required to suit up in the developmental league.

Teng is expected to beef up the AMA squad that got only as far as the first round of the playoffs in last year’s campaign.

Jom Sollano of Letran was selected second overall by Tanduay while Jon Gabriel of Colegio De San Lorenzo was picked third by Racal.

Being a school-based team, CafeFrance pre-selected Patrick Aquino of Centro Escolar University at No. 4, while GBoy Babilonia of Ateneo was chosen by Wangs at No. 5.

School-based teams chose their own players with Victoria Sports-Manuel L. Quezon University picking Jayson Grimaldo at No. 6, and Cignal-San Beda taking Davon Potts at No. 7.

Wilmar Anderson of University of Batangas was picked No. 8 by Batangas to cap off the first round of the draft.

Surprisingly, Fil-Canadian point guard Jason Brickman, a Finals MVP in the Asean Basketball League and one of the top prospects of the draft, was chosen in the fourth round by Tanduay.

Here's the complete list of rookies drafted in the proceedings:

First Round:
1. AMA: Jeron Teng (DLSU)
2. Tanduay: Jom Sollano (Letran)
3. Racal: Junjun Gabriel (San Lorenzo)
4. Cafe France: Patrick Aquino (CEU)
5. Wangs: G-Boy Babilonia (Ateneo)
6. Victoria Sports-MLQU: Jayson Grimaldo (MLQU)
7. Cignal-San Beda: Davon Potts (San Beda)
8. Batangas: Wilmar Anderson (UB)
Second Round:
1. AMA: Jeepy Faundo (UST)
2. Tanduay: Monbert Arong (FEU)
3. Racal: Jerrick Balanza (Letran)
4. Cafe France: Mishaal Veron (CEU)
5. Wangs: Justin Arana (UST)
6. Victoria Sports-MLQU: Nikko Lao (MLQU)
7. Cignal-San Beda: Robert Bolick (San Beda)
8. Batangas: Jon Macasaet (UST)
Third Round:
1. AMA: Mario Bonleon (UST)
2. Tanduay: Paul Varilla (UE)
3. Racal: Mac Tallo (SWU)
4. Cafe France: Orlan Wamar (CEU)
5. Wangs: Chris Lalata (St. Francis)
6. Victoria Sports-MLQU: Jaymark Mallari (MLQU)
7. Cignal-San Beda: AC Soberano (San Beda)
8. Batangas: Chris Dela Pena (Letran)
Fourth Round:
1. AMA: Renz Palma (UE)
2. Tanduay: Jason Brickman (Long Island)
3. Racal: Daryl Singontiko (Perpetual)
4. Cafe France: Alvin Capobres (San Sebastian)
5. Wangs: Michael Ayonayon (Sienna College)
6. Victoria Sports-MLQU: Juan Baliday (MLQU)
7. Cignal-San Beda: Calvin Oftana (SBC)
8. Batangas: Thomas de Guzman (Sacramento State)
Fifth Round:
1. AMA: PJ Barua (La Salle)
2. Tanduay: Andreas Cahilig (Amang Rodriguez)
3. Racal: Jon Sheriff (UST)
4. Cafe France: Allyn Bulanadi (San Sebastian)
5. Wangs: Ervin Lacsamana (St. Francis)
6. Victoria Sports-MLQU: Gianne Rivera (MLQU)
7. Cignal-San Beda: John Bahio (San Beda)
8. Batangas picks JR Yasa (PCU)
Sixth Round:
1. AMA: Sabah Cox (CDO College)
2. Racal: AJ Coronel (Perpetual)
3. Cafe France: Justin Mercado (San Sebastian)
4. Victoria Sports-MLQU: Justine Padua (MLQU)
5. Cignal-San Beda: Joe Presbitero (San Beda)
6. Batangas: Lucky Mangabang (UB)
Seventh Round:
1. AMA: Jason Riley (Marian U)
2. Racal: Thomas Torres (La Salle)
3. Cafe France: Caesar Ortega (USC)
4. Victoria Sports-MLQU: Allan Dela Cruz (MLQU)
5. Cignal-San Beda: Kenneth Alas (San Beda)
6. Batangas: Mark Carongoy (San Lorenzo)
Eighth Round:
1. AMA: Kim Pojol (Corson HS)
2. Racal: Regie Basibas (UST)
3. Victoria Sports-MLQU: Alexander Unsay (MLQU)
4. Cignal-San Beda picks Kyle Carlos (San Beda)
5. Batangas picks Greco Magbuhos (Lyceum)
Ninth Round:
1. AMA: Matthew Bernarbe (Letran)
2. Victoria Sports-MLQU: Miguel Plata (Manila)
3. Cignal-San Beda: Krenz Carlos (NSW)
4. Batangas: Justin Ada (LPU-Laguna)
10th Round:
1. AMA: Jay-Ar Gaco (Arellano)
2. Victoria Sports-MLQU: Harold Butron (Adamson)
3. Batangas: Earvin Mendoza (St. Clare-Caloocan)
11th Round:
1. Victoria-MLQU: Yankie Haruna (St. Benilde)
2. Batangas: Benhur Lascano (De Ocampo-Memorial)
12th Round:
1. Victoria-MLQU: Marvin Lee (UST)
2. Batangas: Kiervin Revadavia (St. Vincent)
13th Round:
1. Batangas: Cedric De Joya (UB)
14th Round:
1. Batangas: Don Carlo Fortu (UP-Batangas)
15th Round:
1. Batangas: Raymond Inciong (BSU)
16th Round:
1. Batangas: Jose Mari Bautista (Lyceum)
17th Round:
1. Batangas: Mark Cailao (LPU-Laguna)
18th Round:
1. Batangas: Dahrrel Caranguian (De Ocampo Memorial)

Follow the writer on Twitter: @reubensports