Rank Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
    View Today
    Thu, Oct 28

    Munzon, Santillan, teen Pangalangan are Top 3 picks in D-League draft

    Jan 15, 2019
    PHOTO: Randolph Leongson

    JOSHUA Munzon was as expected selected first overall by AMA Online Education in the 2019 PBA D-League Draft on Tuesday at the PBA Office in Libis.

    Munzon, 24, became the third No. 1 pick selection from the Titans after Jeron Teng in 2016 and Owen Graham in 2017.

    The Fil-Am guard is expected to pair with Graham and hardworking bruiser Andre Paras when the 2019 PBA D-League season tips off on February 14 at Ynares Sports Arena in Pasig.

    La Salle big man Santi Santillan was chosen No. 2 by Marinerong Pilipino while Go for Gold-CSB took Kapampangan teenager Jeremiah Pangalangan at third overall.

    Che'Lu Bar and Grill took former Adamson standout Sean Manganti at four, followed by Wangs Basketball grabbing Troy Rike at five in the draft were a total of 61 players were picked over 20 rounds.

    Rounding out the first round were Diliman College selecting Kristoffer Torrado at six, Trinity picking Christian Nidoy at No. 7, and McDavid grabbing Jerome Villanueva at eighth overall.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Former La Salle guard Kib Montalbo slid to AMA in the second round, former Ateneo guard Anton Asistio also dropped to Marinero in the fourth round, and UP star Juan Gomez de Liano fell to Che'Lu in the sixth round.

    Continue reading below ↓
    Recommended Videos

    Only eight teams participated in the draft proceedings, with the rest of the 12 school-based teams set to submit their full rosters on January 28.

    Here's the full breakdown of the draft selections:

    First Round:
    1. AMA - Joshua Munzon
    2. Marinero - Santi Santillan
    3. GFG - Jeremiah Pangalangan
    4. Che'Lu - Sean Manganti
    5. Wangs - Troy Rike
    6. Diliman - Kristoffer Torrado
    7. Trinity - Christian Nidoy
    8. McDavid - Jerome Villanueva

    Second Round:
    1. AMA - Kib Montalbo
    2. Marinero - Matthew Aquino
    3. GFG - Prince Carlos
    4. Che'Lu - William McAloney
    5. Wangs - Christopher Sullivan
    6. Diliman - Ismael Pacheco
    7. Trinity - Joshua Montero
    8. McDavid - James Villanueva

    Third Round:
    1. AMA - Fran Asuncion
    2. Marinero - Orlan Wamar
    3. GFG - Luigi Velasco
    4. Che'Lu - Rey Suerte
    5. Wangs - Paolo Brojan
    6. Diliman - JR Bauzon
    7. Trinity - Carl Padilla
    8. McDavid - Erwin Pena

    Continue reading below ↓

    Fourth Round:
    1. AMA - Darwish Bederi
    2. Marinero - Anton Asistio
    3. GFG - Robi Nayve
    4. Che'Lu - John Saycon
    5. Wangs - Jonathan Ballon
    6. Diliman - Kevine Ganjeto
    7. Trinity - Nielsen Filart
    8. McDavid - Jobert Medina

    Fifth Round:
    1. AMA - Alvin Fuentes
    2. Marinero - Warren Bonifacio
    3. GFG - Carlo Lim
    4. Che'Lu - Paul Soriano
    5. Wangs - Ronan Santos
    6. Diliman - Aldrin Ligon
    7. Trinity - Wendell Collado
    8. McDavid - Rev Diputado

    Sixth Round:
    1. AMA - Virgilio Catequista
    2. Marinero - Arvin Gamboa
    3. GFG - Roosevelt Adams
    4. Che'Lu - Juan Gomez de Liano
    5. Wangs - Eduardo Doroteo
    6. Diliman - Robbi Darang
    7. Trinity - Gabrille Reyes
    8. McDavid - John Emmanuel Labastada

    Seventh Round:
    1. AMA - Nico Estibar
    2. Marinero - Jeric Serrano
    3. GFG - PASS
    4. Che'Lu - Jasper Parker
    5. Wangs - Ian Alban
    6. Diliman - Aevin Coquia
    7. Trinity - Maiko Juico
    8. McDavid - John Michael Cruz

    Eighth Round:
    1. AMA - John Dominic Sayat
    2. Marinero - Art Aquino
    3. Che'Lu - Victor Nunez
    4. Wangs - Pablo Lucas III
    5. Diliman - Jethro Sombero
    6. Trinity - Jordan Ingel
    7. McDavid - Julius Lorenzo

    Continue reading below ↓

    Ninth Round:
    1. AMA - Drick Acosta
    2. Marinero - Jed Mendoza
    3. Che'Lu - Carlo De Chavez
    4. Wangs - Edilbert Limpin
    5. Diliman - Earl Salazar
    6. Trinity - Chesmar Batongbakal
    7. McDavid - Arlbert Pereira

    Tenth Round:
    1. AMA - Nikon Alina
    2. Marinero - Enrico Garcia
    3. Che'Lu - Jomari Presbitero
    4. Wangs - PASS
    5. Diliman - Jam Mikko Rey Tay
    6. Trinity - Glenn Vegiga
    7. McDavid - Ronie Jumao-as

    11th Round:
    1. AMA - JR Dela Rosa
    2. Marinero - Moh Sayed Ascano
    3. Che'Lu - Jeffrey Manday
    4. Diliman - Billshan Carl Digno
    5. Trinity - Patrick Mariano
    6. McDavid - Rod Ivan Cervantes

    12th Round:
    1. AMA - John Bacala
    2. Marinero - PASS
    3. Che'Lu - Carl Sumalacay
    4. Diliman - Roxar Melendez
    5. Trinity - RJ Dinolan
    6. McDavid - Miguel Castellano

    13th Round:
    1. AMA - Zesther Nave
    2. Che'Lu - PASS
    3. Diliman - Joseph David Brutas
    4. Trinity - Marc Albarico
    5. McDavid - PASS

    14th Round:
    1. AMA - Jonico Rosales
    2. Diliman - McArthur Enriquez
    3. Trinity - Christian Goduco

    Continue reading below ↓

    15th Round:
    1. AMA - Arman Adviento
    2. Diliman - James Ngo
    3. Trinity - Herbert Godinez

    16th Round:
    1. AMA - Marc Jocson
    2. Diliman - Jun Manzo
    3. Trinity - Arvin Ortega

    17th Round:
    1. AMA - PASS
    2. Diliman - Paolo Tilos
    3. Trinity - Chico Maravilla

    18th Round:
    1. Diliman - Noah Webb
    2. Trinity - Alec Elorde

    19th Round:
    1. Diliman - PASS
    2. Trinity - James Cojuangco

    20th Round:
    1. Trinity - Mark Andales

    Read Next
    Sorry, no results found for
    PHOTO: Randolph Leongson
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result