Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Thu, Jul 19

    Sarah Joy Barredo too good for Castilo, takes FDG Cup women's badminton title

    Jul 13, 2015

    rSARAH Joy Barredo pounced on an ailing Malvinne Alcala in the semis then overpowered Gelita Castilo in the finals to take the women’s Open singles crown in the FDG Cup 2015 Open and Invitational Badminton Championships at Robinsons Place Ermita late Sunday.

    Barredo fought back from a set down to fashion out a 15-21, 21-15, 6-1 (ret.) semifinal win over Alcala, who had battled flu-like symptoms as early as Saturday but still gave it a shot against the top seed.

    After hurdling the double-gold medal winner of the recent Philippine National Games, Barredo dominated Castilo with her vast repertoire of shots, 21-15, 21-14, to rule the centerpiece division in the four-day annual event held in honor of badminton patron and Robinsons Land Corp. president Frederick D. Go.

    No. 7 Mark Alcala took the men’s crown with a 21-17, 21-17 victory over third seed R-Jay Ormilla while top seed Philip Escueta and Ronel Estanislao foiled last year’s Swiss Open titlists Peter Magnaye and Paul Vivas, 21-11, 13-21, 21-14, to capture the men’s doubles crown.

    Highlighting the event was the exhibition match featuring former Olympic and world champion Taufik Hidayat, who partnered with Go in a doubles match against London Olympics silver medalist Mizuki Fujii of Japan and former Olympian Kennevic Asuncion.

    The match ended in a21-23, 21-16 tie.

    Aires Montilla and Lili Wang also pulled off a thrilling three-setter, 21-15, 15-21, 21-12, over the No. 4 pair of Eleanor Inlayo and Alyssa Leonardo to snare the women’s doubles tiara while Malayian Krishnan Yogendran and Castilo upset second seed Alvin Morada and Leonardo in another cliffhanger, 19-21, 25-23, 25-23, to snatch the mixed doubles title.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Other winners in Classes A to F of the Invitational division among employees and business partners of RLC were Richard Bautista-Topher Conde (elite), Boyong Aquino-Gab Ganoy (Level A), Glen Cores-Andrew Figueroa (Level B), Gino Sumilang-John Valenzuela (Level C), Giovanni Lim-Betcha Malan (Level D), Nina Cagalawan-Matthew Llenos (Level E) and Joanna Abueda-Nikko Canzana (Level F).

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result