Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Thu, Jul 19

    Rivera boots out Ming Youth Cup top seed

    May 10, 2013

    UNFANCIED Maridel Rivera came away with a thrilling three-set victory over joint fourth seed and national juniors team mainstay Aldreen Rae Concepcion to join the big guns in the girls’ Under-19 division of the PBA-Victor Ming Ramos Youth Cup Badminton Championships at Powersmash Badminton Center in Makati on Friday.

    Rivera, playing out of Escoses Training Camp, recovered from a second-set loss with a dominating performance in the decider to fashion out a 21-19, 20-22, 21-11 victory for a spot in the third round of the premier class.

    They include top seed Malvinne Ann Alcala, who scored a walkover win over Beverly Lagnada; Janine Peligrino, who repulsed Sumico Romero, 21-13, 19-21, 21-11; Mary Ann Marañon, who stopped Elisha Ongcuanco, 21-13, 19-21, 21-16; joint No. 4 Airah Albo, who subdued Danielle Escobar, 21-9, 21-5; Michal Duquilla, who overpowered Alexandra Lim, 21-7, 21-4; Sarah Joy Barredo, who won by default over Kathleen Emnas; Alyssa Geverjuan, who booted out Selina San Diego, 21-13, 21-13; Mariya Sevilla, who beat Jasmine Ang, 21-11, 21-10; and second seed Janelle De Vera, who ousted Lian Gonzales, 21-6, 21-10.

    Other winners in the event, initiated by Philippine Badminton Association honorary chair and former First Lady Amelita 'Ming' Ramos to help boost the country’s junior badminton program, were Terence Pomar, Mikaela Aquino, Monica Rivera, Christine Varias, and Grezel Alcuitas.

    Mark Shelley Alcala, meanwhile, continued to stamp his class in the boys’ Under-19, beating Shaw Sangalang, 21-5, 21-10, while No. 2 Carlo Remo defeated Rommel Villanueva, 21-17, 21-13, to advance to the third round.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Also gaining are Frell Gabuelo, CK Clemente, Prince Monterubio, Gareth Dizer, Joshua Antonio, Jon Masongsong, Jojo Malelang, John Santos, Lorenzo Leonardo, Wilson Lopez, Sean Chan and Jose Yason.

    Gabuelo won by default over Chino Olaguer, Clemente downed Leandro De Dios, 21-16, 21-13; Monterubio booted out Benjie Abalos, 21-7, 21-12; Dizer bested Carl Eugenio, 21-13, 21-14; Antonio clipped Rae de Ocampo, 21-11, 21-12; Masongson booted out Spencer See, 21-8, 21-13; Malelang scored a walkover win over Jan Maganis; Santos dominated Kenneth Cruz, 21-15, 21-11; Leonardo overpowered John Navarro, 21-4, 21-12; Lopez whipped Christian Cuyno, 21-13, 21-14; Chan hurdled Marcus Leonardo, 21-12, 21-9; and Yason turned back Paolo de Dios, 19-21, 21-9, 21-18.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result