Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Fri, Jul 20

    Bugas, Geronimo score big wins in PBaRS tilt

    May 3, 2013

    JUSHA BRUGAS and Kaylo Geronimo hacked out a pair of come-from-behind victories to barge into the second round of the boys’ Under-19 class in the MVP Sports Foundation-Philippine Badminton Ranking System (PBaRS) seventh leg in Pampanga.

    Bugas, playing out of Space Shuttle Kidapawan, fought back from a set down to stun Team Prima’s Luigi Tolentino, 14-21, 21-17, 22-20, and set up a clash with Raku Hilario of Allied Victor/UP, who disposed of Mark Eugenio, 21-15, 21-9.

    Geronimo also overcame an opening set loss as the MSI Jr. Team Babolat ace repulsed another Team Prima bet, Raph Lacson, 16-21, 21-16, 21-15, to arrange a second round clash with Michael Navarro of Whackers Badminton Academy, who demolished Vincent Figueroa, 21-10, 21-7.

    Other winners in the 128-player U-19 category of the event, sponsored by MVP Sports Foundation, were Andrew Pineda, Michael Quibranza, Diego Nealega, Paolo Barrios, Van Mindaro, Patrick Gecosala, Leandro De Dios, Erick Sola, Paolo Mangubat, Jerickson Oba-ob, Abdel Boac, Ralph Sotto, Austin Sangalang, Daniel Dungao, Neptali Pineda, Ben Abalos, Cayel Pajarillo, Adrian Ramos, Miguel Tiano, Carl Eugenio, Cyril Carbonel and Adrian Rigonan.

    Reina Margas, also of Space Shuttle Kidapawan, toppled Pauline Espiritu, 21-5, 21-4, to advance to the second round of the girls’ U-19 side against defending champion top seed Bianca Carlos, along with Annie Jung, Marina Calulitan, Airish Macalinao, Mikaela Aquino, Alyssia Rubio, Anne Chen, Dei Duquilla, Tynee Nolasco, Audrey Enriquez and Kate Tating.

    Justin Natividad overpowered Asis Calma, 21-6, 21-10, while Mark Espinoza trounced Aleckhine Aquino, 21-17, 21-6, to lead the winners in the centerpiece Open men’s singles of the event sanctioned by the Philippine Badminton Association headed by Vice President Jejomar Binay with sportsman Manny V. Pangilinan as chairman and Rep. Albee Benitez as sec-gen.

    Continue reading below ↓

    Also breezing through the second round are Jenno Bernal, Michael Quibranza, Miguel San Andres and Austin Sangalang while Sean dela Cruz, Oliver Apostol, Benny Divinagracia, Kyle Legaspi, Kristian Gardner and Paolo Malabanan scored straight-set victories over their respective rivals in the boys’ U-15 singles division.

    Other backers of the event are Gatorade, Vineza, Sincere Construction, Victor Pcome Industrial Sales and Krav Maga Philippines with TV 5, The Philippine STAR and Badminton Extreme Philippines Magazine as media partners.

    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result