Sorry, no results found for
    View Today
    Mon, Oct 22

    Alcala bags twin titles in Ming badminton tourney

    May 13, 2013
    Mark Shelley Alcala bags the Under-19 and Under-17 titles.

    MARK Shelley Alcala scored straight-set wins in the Under-19 and Under-17 finals of the PBA-Victor Ming Ramos Youth Cup Badminton Championships on Monday at the PSC Badminton Hall at the Rizal Memorial Sports Complex.

    Alcala downed Jon Masongsong, 21-15, 21-16, to rule the centerpiece Under-19 event after ruling the Under 17 division with a 21-11, 21-14 win over fellow national juniors team member Wilson Lopez.

    Mark’s sister Malvinne, the country's No. 1 female player, overpowered Mariya Sevilla, 21-13, 21-10, in the girls’ Under-19 finals.

    Airah Albo, also of the Philippine Juniors squad, won the girls’ Under-17 title after top seed Sarah Joy Barredo retired in the first set.

    Sevilla copped the girls’ Under-15 plum with 21-12, 16-21, 21-15 victory over Barredo, while Joaquin Pangilinan held off Angelo David, 21-19, 21-15, to pocket the boys’ U-15 crown.

    Katrina Togado of St. Scholastica’s Academy Bacolod outplayed Angelique Ramos, 21-15, 21-10, to claim the girls’ Under-13 title, while Arthur Salvado Jr. of Independent-Davao City stunned top seed Earl Baes of Allied Victor-UP, 21-15, 5-21, 21-19, to snatch the boys’ Under-13 diadem.

    Joint No. 1 Yuan Tan of JLTC downed John Sanchez, 21-13, 21-10, and Maxene Olango of Sportszone-CDO/WBA defeated Anthea Gonzalez, 21-9, 21-15, to bag the Under-11 titles in the tournament held in honor Philippine Badminton Association honorary chair and former First Lady Amelita “Ming” Ramos.

    Winning the doubles events in the tournament backed by Victor, exclusively distributed by PCOME Industrial Sales Inc., were Tan and Arnold Rocero (boys’ U-11); Viana Antonio and Alliyah Sola (girls’ U-11); Jeff Cruz and Joseph Lunod Jr. (boys’ U-13); Ma. Lourdes Babanto and Nevie Natan (girls’ U-13); Kyle Legaspi and Jason Vanzuela (boys’ U-15); Chanelle Lunod and Qian Orillaneda (girls’ U-15); Alvin Morada and Joella De Vera (mixed doubles, U-17 and U-19); Christian Bernardo and Vincent Manuel (boys’ U-17 and U-19); Jessie Francisco and Eleanor Inlayo (girls’ U-17 and U-19).

    Continue reading below ↓
    Read Next
    We recommend
    MORE FROM SUMMIT MEDIA
    Sponsored Content
    Mark Shelley Alcala bags the Under-19 and Under-17 titles.
  • POLL

    • Quiz

      Quiz Result