Alaska's annual football tournament once again draws banner field
A young goalie takes in the game during one of the 750 matches held at the Ayala Alabang Country Club last weekend. Rhoel Fernandez 

INSTRUCTIONS from coaches punctuated by cheers after a goal reverberated across the field during the 2014 Alaska Football Cup, the country’s largest football tournament over the weekend.

Over 300 teams of more than 4,500 players competing in the different categories during the 19th edition of the tournament held at the Ayala Alabang Country Club in Muntinlupa City last November 29 and 30.

More than 750 seven-a-side games, in 30 football fields, and officiated by over 120 game officials took place during the two-day event.

Teams representing schools and football clubs from all over the Philippines included Masbate, Baguio, Negros Occidental, Cebu, Davao, Palawan, Legaspi, Laguna, Batangas, Bukidnon, Zambales, Pampanga, Tarlac, Ilocos, Bicol, Romblon, Davao Sur, Compostela Valley, Quezon, Cavite, Albay, Pangasinan, Bacolod, Iloilo, Mindoro and Metro Manila.

Football players, as young as six years old to high schoolers participated in the annual event, regarded as the country's most successful grassroots development program in football.

Here is the list of the winners per category of the 19th Alaska Football Cup:  

Girls 12
1st  ABC Stars Naga
2nd Britsh School Manila
3rd  Xavier School FC
4th  Ateneo de Davao   

MVP Rona Zaldivar



Girls 14
1st  Nomads Footbal Club
2nd  Makati Footbal Club
3rd  ABC Stars Naga
4th  Ateneo de Davao

MVP Ashley Slough


Girls 16

1st  Ateneo de Davao
2nd Minulan FC Bacolod
3rd Ateneo de Cebu
4th Tuloy sa Don Bosco

MVP Inah Rosales


Boys 10
1st Xavier School FC
2nd Federated Footbal Associaton of Masbate
3rd San Carlos City FC-Bacolod

MVP Diego Aspiras


Boys 12
1st  Hedcen FC
2nd  Tiger City Mandaluyong FC
3rd  Makati FC
4th  La Salle Zobel

MVP Jan Adri Carig


Boys 14
1st Claret Football Center
2nd Sacred Heart School - Ateneo de Cebu
3rd La Salle Zobel
4th  First Fruits Christian Academy Bukidnon (first time to join)

MVP Fidel Tacrdon

Boys 16
1st  Xavier School FC
2nd  Claret Football Center
3rd  Hedcen FC
4th  Goshenland FC

MVP Tony Kho


Players 6
1st  Ateneo de Manila Football Center
2nd  Loyola Meralco FC
3rd  Davao Hyenas FC
4th  Xavier School FC

MVP Andres Hizon


Players 8
1st Makati Football School
2nd Xavier School FC
3rd St. Alexius College Southern Cotabato (First time to join)
4th Place Crocdile FC Davo

MVP Jared Peña


Ladies' Open

1st De La Salle Zobel

2nd  Lizarito FC-Bacolod
3rd Ateneo de Davao FC Lady Knights
4th Green Archers Utd.

MVP Sarah Castañeda


Men's Open
1st LeyLam FCebu Team 2
2nd Philippine Air Force
3rd  Team Socceroo
4th Leylam FCebu Team 1  (First time to join) 


Follow the writer on Twitter: @spinph